Solved

How can I determine my data transfer rate?

Posted on 2010-11-17
6
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
My computer has a 100 Mbps network card.

I am backing up everything in a shared folder (that exists on the server) to my computer using NTBackup.

I am trying to determine the data transfer rate (to ultimately determine if the backup is running slow, normal (whatever that may be), or fast).

Here is the result of the last 2 backups:

Bytes: 82,434,645,106
Time:  6 hours,  17 minutes, and  53 seconds

Bytes: 83,063,380,773            
Time:  7 hours,  15 minutes, and  25 seconds            

Thanks for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:WeThePeople
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 500 total points
ID: 34160145
82434645106.0 / (6 * 2600 + 17 *60 + 53) / 1024.0 / 1024.0 = 4.7 MB/s or 37.7 Mbps
83063380773.0 / (7 * 2600 + 15 *60 + 25) / 1024.0 / 1024.0 = 4.1 MB/s or 33.1 Mbps

That is pretty average
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34160155
The formulas determine number of bytes per second (hours and minutes turned into seconds)
Divided twice by 1024 to get megabytes
Each byte is 8 bits, so that is how the final figures are arrived at.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
ID: 34160222
If my network card is 100 Mbps, how come I am only getting 37 Mbps?  Should I be getting a lot more?  Or should I submit this as another question for the group?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
ID: 34160236
Where did the 2600 come from?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34160249
100 Mbps is the rated, theoretical maximum.  You will never get that speed.
If you had interference free gold cables, and cooperating switches/hubs, and also good quality network cards on both send/receive ends, then you may get close.  I doubt you will get more than 70 or so though

Thanks for the points
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rdmustang
ID: 34163329
The 2600 should have been 3600 (3600 seconds in an hour).

That changes the results to:

82434645106.0 / (6 * 3600 + 17 *60 + 53) / 1024.0 / 1024.0 = 3.5 MB/s or 27.7 Mbps
83063380773.0 / (7 * 3600 + 15 *60 + 25) / 1024.0 / 1024.0 = 3.0 MB/s or 24.3 Mbps
0