Solved

PHP/Javascript based spreadsheet editor library

Posted on 2010-11-17
6
965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm looking for a php/javascript/jquery based library which I can drop into my web application that will provide excel-like spreadsheet editing capabilities.

I'm looking for something fairly simple to implement, that supports your usual spread-sheet like functions, though I am specifically looking for Excel's "expanding a selection" features and some basic formula capabilities.

0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
F Igor earned 500 total points
ID: 34160173
you could try the jqgrid plugin

http://www.trirand.com/blog/

The site have a lot of examples to check.

http://www.trirand.com/blog/jqgrid/jqgrid.html



0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 34162258
jqgrid is not a spreadsheet, as far as I can tell it does not have any facilities for having the user add/remove rows and columns, doesn't support formulas, doesn't support row resizing, doesn't support loading/saving to csv or some similar format. It can load from XML but from what I can see there's no way to save.
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34164219
It's an interesting question.  This sounds like something that would be very expensive.  Any chance you might want to use Google Apps?  There might also be some wrapper for a part of the open-office applications.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 34172647
I'd consider using a google product - but it needs to integrate fairly seamlessly into my existing web application. Can you do that with a google spreadsheet?
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34172737
I never tried integrating anything Google into another site, except for Google Search -- and that worked great.  But as far as a skin for the look and feel of another site, I do not know.  There might be a paid option without ads or something like that.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 34211721
I think I may end up going with the jqGrid option, looking into it more I think I can store the data in JSON format. I'll just have to add my own facilities for adding/removing columns.
0