Solved

How do I configure Pass-through Authentication for CITRIX XenApp

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
1,918 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want simple Pass-Through Authentication to work.
I have a very simple CITRIX configuration -
- One Farm, one WI, one site, one XenApp server, all on one WindowsServer 2008 Std machine
- I have tried configuring the XenApp Plugin for Hosted Apps, but I am not sure about the part of the setup that asks, "Use Local Name and Password" (to log on to the XenApp Server from this computer)
- Do I choose "Yes" or "No" and do I choose "Use Kerberos only"
- Once I complete the custom plug-in and install it on both the server and a lan-side client machine, what else do I configure and how.
- I already configured the Web Interface for Pass-through, but it doesn't work.
- From a client machine, logged on as a proper user, I just want to be able to open a browser, type in the URL of the Web Interface, and have it pass-through my credentials and see my list of published apps.

Please provide as many step-by-steps...I have read all the guides and links, and I can't seem to make it work.
0
Comment
Question by:DWStovall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 34163132
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sbo2002 earned 500 total points
ID: 34165801
I'm not sure about the client that you're using. Citrix has changed names on so many of its products that it's hard to keep track.

From a desktop machine on your internal network, I wouldn't bother having users connect to the web interface. If you install the "Citrix Online Plugin - Full" on the client machines, the pass-through authentication will work, though not the way you're trying to get it to work.

The Online Plugin will launch when the user logs on and it will connect to the XenApp farm and authenticate as the logged in user. Based on the settings you specified in the published applications, the apps will appear on the Start menu, on the desktop, or both. You can also right-click the Online Plugin in the Notification Area (next to the clock on the Taskbar) and see the list of available applications.

So using the Online Plugin - Full makes published apps appear on the Start menu as if they were locally installed. If that's not what you want and you want users to log in through the web interface to access published applications, I don't know how to do that via pass-through.

One more thing. If you choose to use the Online Plugin as I've described, you should install it on the client desktops from the command line. The reason for this is so you can configure the client with the address of the web interface. If you don't specify the web address during the installation, each time the client launches, it will prompt the user for a server location. The installation syntax is as follows:

CitrixOnlinePluginFull.exe /silent SERVER_LOCATION="http://full path to config.xml"

The path to config.xml is the address of the website you created for the Online Plugin with "/config.xml" appended to it.

The Online Plugin website gets configured under the XenApp SERVICES Sites section of the Web Interface management console. You configure it the same was as you configured the web site under the XenApp WEB Sites section. The WEB section is for the web interface that users see (they log in and click on apps). The SERVICES section is for the Online Plugin to connect to and for dumb terminals, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWStovall
ID: 34175035
@ sbo2002,

Thanks for the informative reply.

This has been a most-confusing adventure, trying to get a simple process to work.

I purchased a manual plus received the manuals for the CITRIX course and neither publishes much detail about "Pass-through".   Then another source in the documentation provided by the installation software calls for a GPO moification that, when applied, locks out IE and causes it to crash when trying to access the web interface.

I am installing XenApp 5, not 6 - is the CitrixOnlinePluginFull available for XenApp5?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sbo2002
ID: 34198060
XenApp 5 and 6 use the same clients (plugins). It's available for download at support.citrix.com.
0