Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop Blackberry Synchronisation of emails when outlook open

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
One of our clients has requested whether it is possible to stop synchronsiation of emails etc, when each blackberry enabled individual has logged on to the server (SBS 2008) and has their outlook application open?

When oitlook is closed on their desktop they would like to receive emails on the handset when outlook is open, then emails stop being picked up by the handset.

I've seen an email filter about when the blackberry is in the cradle (connected via USB) which stops email sync, but not one associated with outlook open or not - client has stated they have read about this feature.

0
Comment
Question by:foxpc123
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ManicD
ID: 34160296
Do you have BIS or BES?

With BIS this is not possible!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:frostsystems
frostsystems earned 1000 total points
ID: 34160357
Short answer "no". BES has no way of knowing when someone logs into Windows or Outlook is open.

Ask the client where they read about so they can show you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 34161181
No way to do this.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 34162240
Am using BES Express 5.0.1 on this system - I haven't been able to find an article either, other than to set a mail filter once the blackberry is in the cradle as it were.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
morganmce earned 1000 total points
ID: 34163603
With the previous versions of Desktop Manager, it is possible to "Disable message redirection when your device is connected" - the user would need to open Desktop manager and put in his device password though.
For some strange reason it looks like this feature was removed in Desktop Manager v6
0