Solved

Recent Docs Folder in Win 7

Posted on 2010-11-17
15
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been asked as the network admin to monitor and employees recent docs, job hunting. I used to be able to Connect to their C$ drive, users\name\recent docs and see their files they had worked on. Now in Win 7 I do not see that folder and files. I need to be able to do this for Management purposes. Can anyone help me out here.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Eddie_Akita
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 34160310
C:\Users\(User Name)\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Recent Items
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tausifsfarid
ID: 34160364
%userprofile%\Recent

Toss
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tausifsfarid
ID: 34160411
You can also try this path if you are going through batch file:

%userprofile%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Recent Items\
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eddie_Akita
ID: 34160418
@snailcat: it shows Recent Items as an item and not as a file folder. I did a properties on this and it shows multiple items but does not reveal any files.

@tausifsfarid: sorry for asking so, pcname\C$\%userprofile%\Recent  ?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eddie_Akita
ID: 34160424
@snailcat: it shows Recent Items as an file (correction) and not as a file folder. I did a properties on this and it shows multiple items but does not reveal any files.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tausifsfarid
ID: 34160559
Sorry if you want to access it via remote computer it is not possible...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eddie_Akita
ID: 34160573
man that is a bummer because that is the way we can veirfy what the person has been working at their desk during the day while they are here, and not as they erase it during the end of the day.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 34176933
It's becaues Windows 7 treats it as a special folder in Explorer, so when you open it it actually shows you your recent docs. However, if you map a drive and use a command prompt, you can change to that folder and see their files.

Therefore if you desire a gui, an alternative might be to use a 3rd party file manager that doesn't translate the CLSID's automatically. Haven't tested any for this myself though.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 34176948
^ meant I haven't tested any third party file managers. The cmd prompt access to their folder I have used.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 34176987
Oh and the path from a command prompt is "\Users\(User Name)\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Recent", not Recent Items
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eddie_Akita
ID: 34177017
Thanks Kenneniah, opening up a command prompt on my pc and type in the path, because it goes over a network would I cd the directory to \\pcname\ then the string you provided above.?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 500 total points
ID: 34177032
CMD doesn't accept UNC paths. So you'd have to map a drive to their c$ share.
For example I map \\pcname\c$ to Y: on my computer, then open CMD to
Y:\Users\username\Appdata\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Recent
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 34177048
Well, cd doesn't accept unc paths rather. Dir will however. so without mapping....openin cmd prompt and...
dir \\pcname\c$\users\username\appdata\roaming\microsoft\windows\recent
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 34177099
Also due to your stated purpose, you might want the /od option for dir to sort by date with the most recent at the bottom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eddie_Akita
ID: 34177164
Thank you appreciate it.
0