Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac Outlook 2011 PST

Posted on 2010-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do you create a brand new local storage folder(PST) in Mac Outlook 2011?
0
Comment
Question by:LouisSanchez
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 34160581
Try searching the hard drive for the .PST file and then renaming it.  Outlook should create a new blank one when it does not find the old one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LouisSanchez
ID: 34160662
So you can only have one pst?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 34160830
You can have many.
Typically the Main one (if POP3) is the real mailbox.
With Exchange you can have one or more PST folders for archive data. This removes mail from the server and can help manage your mailbox size limits.
(outlook may refer to these as "data files")
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LouisSanchez
ID: 34160919
Okay so how can you create a new pst in outlook 2011 for mac.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 34160961
I don't have a Mac - but look in help for "data files"

2007 menus are:
Tools / Options / Mail Setup / Data Files

Then ADD to create a new one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LouisSanchez
ID: 34260746
God job
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SideShowDave
ID: 36189666
In Outlook for Mac you cannot link a pst file the way you would in Windows.  In Windows you would go to data file management and simply add the pst and then it would display as another set of folders.  In Outlook for Mac you can't "open" a database such as a pst or olm.  All you can do is import from one of these files into the main database by going under the file menu to "import"
0