?
Solved

How to lookup a users email address in a Notes Application

Posted on 2010-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Writing a little app and I want to lookup a users email address from the NAB. Don't have designer access to the NAB. From memory it's either $VIMPeople or $Users that are best too lookup to and should the key (users name) be hierachical or abbreviated?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sam654
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 34162125
If you open the addressbook using CTRL + SHIFT + View > Goto, you can access the views. I have always preferred "($Users)" over "($VIMPeople)" as it contains a number of name.
Mind that you can always create a local copy (without ACL) of the NAB to checkout the design, or use (a copy of) the template for that purpose!

Another approach is the use of @MailDbName, or notesRegistration.GetUserInfo(). It's best to check designer help on the latter!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34162205
You can use the LS function (that gets user's document from NAB) from my comment here:

http://www.e-e.com/Q_25581063.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 34163954
I prefer using ($Users) since you can look-up by first name, last name, email address, full name, short name, abbreviated name, or common name.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 34184507
If I was to use the formula @MailDbName to get the users mail file, how could I then get the users email address?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34187822
@MailDbName returns info about the user's mail database, but the Domino Directory.

Luckily, there's a handy @formula that performs look-ups to the Directory automatically...

    @NameLookup([ForceUpdate];@UserName;"InternetAddress")
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 34187830
Sorry... That should have been "info about the user's mail database, NOT the Domino Directory".
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34188148
The connection between mail db and e-mail is the user document in Name and Address book (names.nsf).
Since you're using @MailDbName, which gets the mail db of the currently logged-in user, I suggest you use the function I mentioned, cuz' it gets currently logged-in user's document in NAB.

Then get the e-mail from the document it returns, as it is explained bellow the function.

Nevertheless, if you have additional questions, ask...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34188167
Ups, I haven't seen those last three comments before posting.
So, yes, if you're using only formulas, that is simpler way to go.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 34193240
Nice, didn't know about that @Function and like it. Unfortunalty I'm not able to use it and have opened another question detailing why etc. Will be using Lotus Script for this next bit. Link to new question below.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/Lotus_SmartSuite/Lotus_Notes/Q_26632680.html

0