Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatically Save an RDL File in Adobe Format to a Specific Folder

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Our invoices are created in visual studio in an rdl format. Is there a way to automatically save the invoices in Adobe to a network folder each time that they are created?  

Can you do it through the code window in the report properties or through a stored procedure?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:slattbr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joevi
ID: 34160495
RDL files are strictly report definion files not rendered reports. You can include rendering instructions (including PDF format) in the report URL when you call it.

You may want to look here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms153586.aspx
and here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms152835.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:slattbr
ID: 34160545
Once the file is rendered as a PDF how do you automatically save it to a folder?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 1000 total points
ID: 34160623
You just need to point your browser to that URL...
just change your folder name and report name

http://SERVER_NAME/ReportServer/Pages/ReportViewer.aspx?%2fFOLDER_NAME%2fREPORT_NAME&rs:Command=Render&rs:Format=PDF&PARAMETER_NAME=VALUE

if you want it automaticcaly, you'll have to do some BI here, just make a SSIS package to update a staging inoice table, then trigger a scheduled SSRS report to drop the file on your server.

and the SSIS can loop over any amount of data you have.

tell me more about the current setup in your invornmanet and how do you get the data and how do you save the current reports?  and i'll be able to guide you...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:joevi
joevi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34160862
This should answer your 'save to a folder' requirment:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms159264.aspx

BTW:Are you using SSRS 2008 R2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slattbr
ID: 34165124
joevi and huslayer- it sounds like each of you are recommending that I set up  a scheduled report on the report server (probably would need to do every 1-5 minutes), which I think will work.  
 
Had some other stuff dropped on my plate today, so may be a while before I can test out.  Will repost if I cannot get to work.

Thanks for all of the help.
0