Solved

How to edit environment variables without Admin Rights.

Posted on 2010-11-17
7
2,180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to edit environment variables without Admin Rights.
0
Comment
Question by:raghu8329
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34160409
From the command line.  Try

set z=myself
set
set z=someone
set

and you'll see that you have played with the environment variables.  However these will NOT keep if you close the shell down.  If you run an application while in the command shell it will use those variables you have placed there.

For example repeat the above commands and at the end put

notepad %z%

and you will see it attempt to create a file called someone.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghu8329
ID: 34160857
I my organization developers need to edit the environment variables in the System Properties. We are not not providing admin rights to the employees.  Is there any way changing the Registry or group policy for the user to edit.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 34168240
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=49ae8576-9bb9-4126-9761-ba8011fabf38
Have a look at setx.exe
By default it sets values in the HKCU context which they will have rights to.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:raghu8329
ID: 34170057
Can u please let me know how to use these tools.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 34171044
setx.exe /?    gives you all the info
basically, on the local machine it's  setx.exe <variable name> <variable value>
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 125 total points
ID: 34174642
I would look at doing this method using a Machine Startup Script (login script would fail unless they are admins....).....

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:raghu8329
ID: 34279920
The fix is complicated to adress this.
0