?
Solved

Server 2008 Port Redirection inside network

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are rolling out a RemoteApp and Desktop Connection server.

We are using the https protocol on port 443 on the server inside the firewall. We are deploying this outside of the firewall.  Port 443 is already used on our public IP so we redirected it to another port (8088).  The URL for the external users is https://remote.domain.com:8088/rdweb.

Everything works fine outside the firewall as there is a firewall rule redirecting 8088 to 443.

For the computer accessing this server inside the firewall, we are trying to use the same URL (https://remote.domain.com:8088/rdweb).

How do we achieve port redirection from 8088 to 443 INSIDE the firewall using Windows Server 2008 Standard?

Thank you in advance,

JHammerer
0
Comment
Question by:JHammerer
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Trackhappy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34160433
I don't know of a way to natively redirect the port. What I would do is find out how to change the listening port on the server to be 8080.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
ID: 34161171
You'll need to accomplish this on your firewall.

What type of firewall are you using?

This can be done through NAT on your firewall.  You need to tell your firewall that traffic originating from LAN subnets destined for the WAN IP of the website in question on port 8088 should be translated to port 443.

Let me know what type of firewall you have and I can help you with the NAT policy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JHammerer
ID: 34450763
rotech_IT,

The firewall does not effect the settings BECAUSE I am looking for redirection INSIDE the network.  The clients do not go through a firewall on the inside of the network.

Trackhappy,

I thought that this may be the case but wanted to get confirmation anyway.


Thank you both for replying.

I am closing this question.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34824919
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0