Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Onboard nic card stoped working

Posted on 2010-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Please help. The onboard nic card stoped working no clue as to why. The PC can see it and when I put the cable in the router can see it but it will not ever pickup from the DHCP server. So I setup the route myself and it still has no traffic. Im not able to ping the gateway or anything. Only its owne IP pings local. Now for the topper..... I got a NEW Dlink PCI Adapter and installed it and the same thing happens. All the lights come on and one end knows the other but no traffic. I now have a Belkin USB Wireless card installed and it works fine. The OS is Vista 32bit and the network cable is fine tested on another PC. What might be doing this ? Any idea ???
0
Comment
Question by:GD_GRAY
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 375 total points
ID: 34160525
Did you go into the BIOS and disable the onboard NIC?  Otherwise the two may conflict.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GD_GRAY
ID: 34160612
Sure did, and still got the same outcome. I just got the curent bios flash and did that and its still doing the same thing. Man I am stumped.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:prhowe
prhowe earned 375 total points
ID: 34160970
There are several virus bugs that will kill a NIC.  You said that you can get connected by a USB Wireless..  While connected try running Trend Micro's Housecall  :  

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

Or, if you find no virus, have you tried opening Device manager and removing all NIC devices, reboot and let them re-install?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Alex_W
Alex_W earned 375 total points
ID: 34165281
I had this happen on two separate onboard LAN ports due to a surge.  I dont know why a PCI network card would do the same, perhaps more damage was done?  Maybe check if the PCI slot works with other cards to rule it out.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:upalakshitha
upalakshitha earned 375 total points
ID: 34169950
boot from a live CD and see whether it is working
then you can veryfy actuarly card is working or not
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GD_GRAY
ID: 34174024
Thank you all. I got feedup with it and wiped the drive, re-flashed the BIOS via cmd and re-instaled Vista...lol  Dang thing works now so Id say it was the flash that did it or some where along the line the drivers where jacked up. No clue what fixed it. But thank you for your help.
0