Solved

Why do emails in the Exchange Queue not send for some domains?

Posted on 2010-11-17
124
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I recently changed my ISP and now I have some emails in the Exchange Profile Manager that stay in the Que and are unable to send. I updated the IP settings on my DNS, Firewall, etc.
What can be causing this issue..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:csciarro
  • 72
  • 50
124 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34160570
I also added a Reverse DNS with the new ISP so could that possibly be causing the issue?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 34160572
most likely it's a reverse dns issue, does your public ip reverse dns resolve to your domain name or is the ip address owned by the isp?  alot of the new spam filters will reject email connections from ip addresses that do not resolve reverse dns to the actual domain name the email is coming from ... the only way around this is to get the ISP to fix the PTR record for reverse dns, OR to use a smarthost for relaying email.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34160617
The most common reasons are poor configuration or blacklisting.

Check your IP Address on www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx and see if your new IP Address is blacklisted.

In terms of poor configuration, it is usually incorrect Reverse DNS configuration, your Send Connector / FQDN on your SMTP Virtual Server not setup correctly and FQDN not resolving back to the IP Address you are sending from.

If you want to get specific - please post your domain name / IP address and I (we) can lookup info for you and giv specific advice.

If you post the info - I can hide / delete it to protect your identity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34160657
They don't have a smart host address and the new ISP is Towerstream so the smart host and username and password were removed since I am not using Verizon DSL anymore. I will post the Blacklist results shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34160666
I completed the backlist test on the Towerstream IP 174.128.xxx.xxx and the last 5 results are listed below. Please delete IP...Thanks

562
CSMA TIMEOUT 0
CYBERLOGIC TIMEOUT ERROR, Reponse code=2 0
EMAILBASURA TIMEOUT 0
FIVETEN TIMEOUT 0
SPAMRBL TIMEOUT 0
reverse lookup smtp diag port scan blacklist

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34160682
You have 3 reverse DNS records:

Answer:
174.128.xxx.xxx PTR record: domain1.com. [TTL 3600s] [A=174.128.xxx.xxx]
174.128.xxx.xxx PTR record: domain2.com. [TTL 3600s] [A=None] *ERROR* There is no A record for domain2.com. (may be negatively cached).
174.128.xxx.xxx PTR record: domain3.com. [TTL 3600s] [A=None] *ERROR* There is no A record for domain3.com. (may be negatively cached).

You should only have one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34160714
Ok...so I just need one for the main domain and then the alias domains I can remove the reverse dns for just those two from the new ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34160720
Also, will that resolve the emails from being held on Exchange Manager?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34160763
Your Exchange server is telling people that it is webserver.domain2.com but looking this up in DNS returns nothing, thus this is your biggest problem.

The Nameservers for domain2.com are not working and thus not returning any records for your domain.

You would be better changing your FQDN to mail.domain1.com and setting Reverse DNS up as the same - then your problems will go away.

To change your FQDN, open Exchange System Manager, drill down until your SMTP Virtual Server, right-click it and choose properties, then click on the delivery tab, then the advanced button.  Change the FQDN and click OK a few times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34160791
Ok, I think the issue is that I have to delete the A record for those two domains and then create new ones. For now can I set it to the domain1.com and then change it when I resolve the two domain issues?

Should I also remove the Reverse DNS for domain1.com and the other domain?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34160796
I guess it depends on which domain you want to run with.  It seems like the domain2.com one is the preferred one, but you need to sort the Domains DNS records / Name Servers out first as they don't seem to be working.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34160811
The basic rule is as follows:

Your IP should have Reverse DNS setup along the lines of mail.domain.com on your fixed IP Address e.g., 123.123.123.123

Your server should have it's FQDN set as mail.domain.com too (exactly the same as your Reverse DNS record).

And - mail.domain.com should resolve correctly in DNS to IP 123.123.123.123
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34160844
Ok...so I need to set mail.domain2.com to the 174.x.x.x IP for the reverse DNS and remove the other two reverse DNS domains from the ISP?

The FQDN is already set to the correct reverse DNS which is mail.domain2.com address so i should be good there.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34160855
If I telnet to your IP address, I see the following:

220 webserver.domain2.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790
.3959 ready at  Wed, 17 Nov 2010 20:32:14 -0500

This says that your FQDN is not set correctly, or you have another server in front of the one you are looking at!

Yes to mail.domain2.com to IP 174.x.x.x and yes to remove the other two domains from Reverse DNS and set Reverse DNS for mail.domain2.com not domain2.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34160869
Should the FQDN address be set to the same address as the Reverse DNS.

Ex: FQDN address: webserver.xxxxx.com
      Reverse DNS address: webserver.xxxxx.com  ????

If this is the case then I know what has to be completed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34160874
Ok. I basically set the Reverse DNS to the wrong address and added two more Reverse DNS addresses
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34160878
Yes - FQDN is passed to the receiving server along with the IP Address and all need to tie up with each other.

You can use webserver.domain.com and the same for Reverse DNS and as long as you have a record in DNS for webserver.domain.com that points to IP 174.x.x.x then your mail should start to flow out happily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34160925
Ok...there is an A record already for mail.domain.com so does the hosting company have to add a record? We always used mail.domain.com for mail and OWA access so I think I need to set the Reverse DNS to mail.domain.com and it should work instead of setting the reverse DNS to webser.domain.com.

I only changed the ISP so I just need to get them the correct Reverse DNS address right? I gave them the address of domain2.com so I should just change it to mail.domain2.com and that should fix it right?

I want them to correct the reverse DNS the first time since it takes approximately 48 to take affect.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34160938
Hopefully you can resolve your domain problems:

Your NS records at your nameservers are:

[None of your nameservers returned your NS records; they could be down or unreachable, or could all be lame nameservers]

That is going to cripple the domain until it is resolved.

I'm off to bed in a sec - 2am nearly for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34160939
The hosting company has it pointed to mail.domain2.com so if I change that on the reverse DNS everything should work.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34160951
At the moment - I wouldn't use domain2 - the DNS records / Nameservers for the domain are not working, so there will be issues until that can be rectified.

You can use the domain1.com domain for now until the domain2 domain DNS records are resolved, then you can change the settings over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34160987
Ok. Please delete the entries you made with the information if possible. I will try that in the morning and see if that fixes the issue. Does it have to be mail.domain1.com or just domain1.com?

I will have to check with the hosting company and confirm he set the A RECORD to the 174.xxx.xxx IP and then I can correct the Reverse DNS with the hosting address since they only changed to the 174.xx.x..xx IP.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34160999
Sure - I will delete / obscure any info that needs to be amended.

The particular name is not relevant - it just needs to match up with everything.

If you use domain1.com, set Reverse DNS to domain1.com and make sure domain1.com resolve to IP 174.x.x.x
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34161034
Off to bed now.  Catch you tomorrow
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34161036
Ok. I will check in the morning and make sure I change the Reverse DNS and delete the other domains which will resolve the issues.

Thanks for your help. I will award you the points in a day or two since it will take that long to replicate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34161038
OK
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34162827
FYI - not seeing any Reverse DNS changes yet

No worries re the points - only award them when you are working properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34163561
I am making these changes this morning. I will let you know once they are completed.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34163564
No problems - I'll keep an eye out for the changes.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34163620
Ok. I just contacted the ISP and had them put in a rquest to remove the jen.com and gmd.com Reverse DNS and had them update the bayonne.com Reverse DNS to mail.bayonne.com. If this doesn't work then I can always update the address from webserver to mail on the FQDN setting right?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34163634
Yes - as long as there is a correctly configured Reverse DNS record and you can mirror it, then you can work around it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34163657
ok..our website is down right now so I have to contact the hosting company shortly. I am going to have them delete and then recreate the A Records since I think there is something wrong with them. Also, there A records should be set to mail.bayonne.com right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34163725
OK. I able to access the website on the network only. The HOST file on my computer has the following IP setup in that file... 64.49.219.233   www.bayonne.com. If I remove that address I can't access the website on the network. What is rthis IP???
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34163821
OK..I just contacting the company that is hosting our two domains and then said I have to redelegate our two domains and apply the name server names so would the website hosting company have these names? If not then where could I find this information?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34163892
Your website is down because your Domain Nameservers are not working, or you are using the wrong Nameservers.

The HOST file is allowing you to resolve the name to an IP - which will make it work for you - but only because of the HOST file.  If your Nameservers were working properly, you would not need the HOST file and once resolved, you should delete the entry.

Your Domain hosting company should have nameservers that you can use - just configure the domain to use theirs and then setup all your DNS records accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34164008
Ok. I will try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34164015
Once I change the name servers how long does it take to take affect?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34164339
The change is instant - the world may take a while to play catch up though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34164458
Ok. I will keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34164699
alanhardisty

Please run the Mxtoolbox tests again since the Reverse DNS was just updated and let me know the outcome.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34165956
Okay - you now have 6 reverse DNS records!  The 3 ones and 3 new ones set as mail.domain1.com, mail.domain2.com and mail.domain3.com.

You only need 1 reverse DNS record.  More will cause confusion and may cause problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34166134
Ok. The hosting company said that since I receive mail from all three domains I should have reverse DNS's. Is this correct or no? If it isn't I will call and have them all cancelled except the mail.bayonne.com Reverse DNS entry.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34166204
I have 60 domains being received on my server on one IP address and one Reverse DNS record.  I have no mail-flow issues whatsoever!

1 is all you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34166232
Ok. I will contact the ISP and have them remove all except the mail.bayonne.com. I will let you know tomorrow if they are still being held up after this change.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34166302
As you only have one Send Connector which can only have one name on it - it only needs one Reverse DNS record to match to.  Any more than one is a waste of time!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34166407
Ok. I also noticed this on there email that was sent via the ISP for the DSN change. I applied the dns address that my website hosting company provided me with so should I disregard this information?

The DNS Service Request form is used to build and/or make changes to your DNS zone file for your domain on Towerstream's DNS Name Servers*.  Upon completion and submission of the online DNS form, your request will be processed by a Towerstream engineer within 1 working day.  
An email confirmation will be sent to you when your request has been completed.  Please note that changes to DNS may take 24 - 48 hours to propagate across the internet.  
*If you are a hosting a new domain zone on Towerstream Name Servers, you should use the following Name Servers with your internet domain registrar:  
NS1.TOWERSTREAM.COM
NS2.TOWERSTREAM.COM
NS3.TOWERSTREAM.COM
NS4.TOWERSTREAM.COM

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34166688
Yep - looks like you can ignore it happily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34166899
Ok. I will let you know once the Reverse DNS changes have been made.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34168137
Our website is back online but I am onlu able to connect to it when I have the HOST file set to 64.49.219.233 address. Why is that and will the reverse DNS resolve this issue?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34168314
Your Domain Records look fine now but you may have to wait 24-48 hours for it to be resolved properly without a host file, as will the rest of the world.

The www A record is correct on your Domain DNS records but it needs time to replicate.

Reverse DNS is still showing 6 records.  No - reverse DNS won't resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34169505
Ok..I will follow up with ISP tomorrow to get an update on the reverse DNS.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34169516
Sure - no problems.  Still showing 6 records for Reverse DNS!
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34174348
Ok, I just received confirmation that the Reverse DNS entries have been updated. The tech said the changes can take up to 48 hours to take affect.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34174540
Okay - I see 1 correct Reverse DNS record now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34174809
Ok. Which one is that and do you see that the other 5 were removed?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34174823
mail.bayonne......com - the rest are no longer there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34174846
Perfect! I appreciate the help on this one. Now all I have to do is wait 24-48 hours to see if the emails on Exchange have been all sent and there are no emails being held for delivery.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34175018
You still need to advertise your server as mail.bayonne.......com instead of webserver.bayonne.......com

Once that is done - you stand a chance at having an empty outbound queue on Monday morning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34175138
Ok. How long does it take to authenicate once I advertised the mail.bayonne... address on the server?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34175173
To authenticate?  If you make the change on the server - it is instant.  No authentication necessary.

Is this Exchange 2003 or 2007 / 2010?

If 2003 - change on the SMTP Virtual Server - if 2007 / 2010 it is changed on the SEND connector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34175258
Ok. Thanks. I will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34175289
Sure - make the change - let me know and I will check for you to make sure I see the change and that should be all you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34175574
Ok. I made the change. I noticed I have 5 emails being held on Exchange so I will see if they are there Monday.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34175888
Okay - all looking good now.  Fingers crossed for Monday.

Have a good weekend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34175912
You too...thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34176352
You are welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34187915
Hey alan.... it looks like the issue has been resolved on the Exchange server BUT I see emails being held for our SPAM filter.

Our SPAM filter UNTANGLE.COM sends out emailed reports every morning to the users so they can view the SPAM that was held from being delivered to there profile. Any ideas?

As for the domains that were being held from last week they are not being held but I will wait and monitor for a day or two to see if it has been resolved 100%.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34188792
Is the Untangle Spam Filtering done locally on your site or remotely?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34188968
It is setup locally onthe network. Also, the emails are still being held up still

This is one of the emails that was being held up last week .... bounce-numbers-numbers@list3.mleesmith.com
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34189016
Okay - it is sending locally - but is it being sent remotely?

If so - is it being relayed by your server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34189050
It is sending locally on the network. I didn't change anything on the Untangle SPAM server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34189120
Sounds weird.  Can you telnet from the Untangle box to the Exchange server (or whatever that entails using Linux which I believe Untangle runs on) and test trying to send an email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34189196
Ok, I grabbed this off of there forum website. How do I complete this step? "Also some networks, you will need to put the Untangle's IP address on the allow relay."


"Scenario: I am scanning for SMTP emails, and set the Untangle to quarantine the message, however, I am not receiving the quarantine digest.

Solution: First, you will need to check your email setting on the Untangle. Yes, we know that on the previous version this might have worked.
If you do not have your own mail server, you will need to select send email directly. Please note, some ISPs block sending out SMTP so this might not work. You might want to try this setting:
http://forums.untangle.com/spam-bloc...on-utgmail.jpg

If you do have your own mail server, you will need to select use specified SMTP server, put the IP address of the email server. (Some will require authentication and some do not, pending on the email server). Please be sure to put a valid from email address.

Also some networks, you will need to put the Untangle's IP address on the allow relay.

After setting all this up, run the email test (try one internal email address and one external).

If the email works, try requesting the quarantine digest by https://ipaddressofyouruntangle/quarantine

If the email does not work, you will need to check out the logs:
To trouble shoot this, if you have SSH access (command line), you can check the mail log by typing this:

 
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34189243
Okay - on your (assuming Exchange 2003) - on the Default SMTP Virtual Server (properties) - please click on the Access Tab and then on the Relay Button and then Add the IP Address of the Untangle Server to the List (make sure Only The List Below) is selected.

Is the Allow all computers which successfully authenticate to relay, regardless of the list above" selected too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34189352
Ok, I added the Untangle server IP to the list and the "Only The List Below" is checked.

Yes, the allow all computers is checked as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34189768
Ok alan....this might help! I checked the Queue folder on the Exchange server and noticed that the Untangle emails that are being held for non working email address on our domain...ex: joesmith@bayonne.com.

That's why they aren't being sent because the email addresses don't exist. Could this be why those other domain emails are being held on Exchange?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34189840
Ah - I think I understand.

So Untangle is receiving messages destined for invalid addresses and is then trying to send those invalid addresses emails to say - these are the messages I have Quarantined for you!

In that case - you need to enable Recipient Filtering / LDAP lookup on the Untangle server so that it can verify the internal email addresses (or whatever Untangle needs to validate recipients on your server), so that you don't get this problem.

Does that sound about right?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34189953
Do you need to allow All Computers to relay regardless?  If you allow this and an external user guesses a username / password on your server - they can start to send out spam which will get you blacklisted!
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34189954
Yes, it does but I don't have that option on the Untangle server...it is a Linux platform. Is there an option on Exchange that I can enable and try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34190008
Ok..I just checked and the emails went through but I didn't change anything except adding the relay. Does it take some time for the relay to go through?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34190015
If you can't filter recipients on the Untangle server then there is no workaround for this that I am aware of.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34190024
Some changes take a while - but usually a restart of the SMTP service will kick those changes into touch.

Are we looking good now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34190029
No, I only need the Exchange users on the server to relay through the Untangle server. If I set this up will it mess up other users from sending emails on the network that don't have a company email address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34190048
I still have that one domain that is being held up from last week.... it's list3.domain1.com.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34190095
Is that the domain name or is domain1.com the domain name?

If the latter - they use Postini.  They could be blocking you due to the configuration you used to have.  You might need to contact them directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34190161
Yes, that is the domain name. I also had several other domains on Friday being held...but they aren't being held anymore since I don't see them.

So I should just call them and have them unblock our domain from there Postini system? Also, should I setup the relay for only users on our domain? If so, will this mess anything up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34190173
The domain1.com is a remote mail access website.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34190178
Yes - please get in touch with them and see if they are specifically blocking you - and ask to be removed if they are.

I would untick the allow all computers regardless check box unless you have others needing to relay via the server.  Monitor it and see if it causes you any hassles.  If it does - put it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34190191
Ok. I will try that and will keep you posted. This is like the never ending ticket..lol.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34190200
: )
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34190638
One more question: If I enable the relay for authenicated users will it only send and receive emails through Exchange for users that are on AD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34190743
OK. Now I have another one being held which is the same as last week... the domain is domain2.com. Is this domain also Postini?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34190794
Ok..disregard my last post in reference to the domain laborlawsupdate.com since it went through and last week it didn't. It's looking like the issue has been resolved.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34192178
Okay - so all looking good now?

Can we close this question down now?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34192772
Well I just checked and there are 9 AOL emails being held on Exchange. Is there is a reason why I really only have issues with emails that are being sent to AOL accounts?

Trust me...I want to close this question but emails are still being held?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34192800
AOL may be deliberately blocking you - you can request de-listing on the following website:

http://postmaster.aol.com/cgi-bin/plugh/other_issues_form.pl

Fill in the details and hopefully in 2 days or so - you will be de-listed and mail-flow will return.

In the mean-time - you can create a new SMTP Connector and add aol.com to the Address Space and add your ISP's smarthost (mail server) to the Smarthost option and send them your AOL emails for the time being (you can add any other domains to the Address Space if you have issues with them too) and then tackle them asking for de-listing).

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring-SMTP-Connector.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34192878
I restarted the SMTP service in the manager and they went through. Il close the ticket.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34193022
Ok. What do I put down for the server IP they are requesting (Is it the new ISP adress?) and do I just request for a delisting of our new IP Address and or domain?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34193091
The IP Address you should use is whatever you get from www.whatismyip.com - or whichever IP is used to send out your emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34193092
I completed the form already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34193095
ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34199423
Alan,

As of now we fixed the DNS issue with my mail server which is now working but emails are still being held on the server.

I contacted Towerstream again and they explained that they are providing a pipeline of Internet service where Verizon, Comcast, etc are providinig Internet service with extras and filter. Does that make sense? The impression that I received from them over the phone is that I am missing something on the Exchange server/network but the question is what because nothing has changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34200008
Ok, I also noticed that the I have Windows 2003 service packs that need to be installed as well as Exchange SP1 and SP2 that need to be installed. A consultant used to manage this network two years ago so I never looked at the SP updates up until this issue now. I will let you know what happens once I install the updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34200783
Ok. I also have this error message that I user received on our network.

<mail.bayonnedrydock.com #5.3.0 smtp;553 5.3.0 nlpi148 DNSBL:ATTRBL 521< 174.128.194.38 >_is_blocked.__For_information_see_http://att.net/blocks>

Is ATT service blocking this or is it my service?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34200828
"a pipeline of Internet service where Verizon, Comcast, etc are providinig Internet service with extras and filter" - that might as well be written in Greek - it means absolutely nothing to me!

Service Packs will be useful - but I doubt will make much of a difference to the problems you had - but you should be up-to-date.

ATT will be specifically blocking you due to the bad configuration you used to have.  You can request de-listing and once they check - you should get de-listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34201078
I am in the process of updating the service packs now and Exchange SP2 was already installed.

Basically, the ISP (Towerstream) was telling me that they don't supply the same Internet service like Verizon or Comcast, etc. That Towerstream is strictly an Internet provider and that they don't provide email services or filters like Verizon and or Comcast. There has to be something that has to be configured differentlty or updated to work with this service.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34201105
Okay - so they don't offer Email Servers or Spam Filtering - big deal.  That's fine.  That should not cause you any issues unless you want to use a SMARTHOST (usually your ISP's) - because they don't have one.

Good that SP2 was already installed.

Do you want to send me a test email to alan @ it-eye.co.uk?  I'll see if anything else is amiss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34201161
Yes, I will send you an email shortly once the server reboots since I just installed some updates.

By the way...the only way I can access our company website on our network is with the HOST file configured with those IP's.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34201191
Sounds like a DNS issue then - which could explain some queue issues too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34201205
I just sent you a test email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34201208
Ok. How can I fix this and or find out what is causing it?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34201293
You need to check your DNS settings and see if you have a domain.com Zone with A records on your server and if you do - what else is configured for the zone?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34201306
Neglected to mention I got your test mail and all is well on your server in respect of the configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34201331
How do I check on the server what the Zone A record is?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34201343
Is the server running DNS?

If so - Start> Programs> Administrative Tools> DNS.

Expand the tree and look under the forward lookup zones.  Is there a bayonneblah.com domain listed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34201399
I'm on my way home from work. I will let you know as soon as I get home.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34201403
No problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34201731
Yes, there is a bayonneblah.com domain and a gmdblad.com domain.

I see three A Hosts for three different server IP's which are on our network. What do you want me to look at?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34201852
I noticed after reviewing the DNS that two A Hosts shouldn't be there so should I keep them or delete them.

"The DNS server encountered an invalid domain name in a packet from 62.112.106.130. The packet will be rejected. The event data contains the DNS packet."

I keep getting these same error messages so there is an issue with the DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34201940
The A Host records that are there that shouldn't be is from the SpeakEasy Internet account DNS settings so I should update them with the dns settings from my new ISP provider?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34207163
Alan, when you get back online respond to my responses since we now know it is a DNS issue.

I updated the two A Host SpeakEasy DNS entries with the Towerstream DNS IP's. I also added one A Host for MAIL and pointed it to the Towerstream IP (174.128.xxx.xxx) and there is one for MAIL also that is pointing to the Exchange server. I also updated the www A Host record from 141.150.196.236 to the 174.128.xxx.xxx Towerstream IP.

Let me know if I need to reverse anything or add anymore A Host records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34207572
Ok. When I complete a DNS lookup on mxtoolbox.com I get the following results.

- mail.bayonne.com is pointing to the 174.128.xxx.xxx which is the Towerstream
- bayonnexxx.com is pointing to 64.49.219.233 which is what the HOST files on the computer are set to

Both DNS checks get reported by dns1.stabletransit.com which is our website hosting company so do they still have an A record or HOST pointing to the our domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciarro
ID: 34210124
Ok. I guess you gave up ...I appreciate the assistance with this issue since you resolved half of it.

Thanks Alan...Enjoy your holiday!
0