Solved

sonicwall change - take effect w/o save?

Posted on 2010-11-17
10
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have to add a static route to a remote Sonicwall device tomorrow.  When I add the route, does it take effect immediately?  The reason I ask is if the route doesn't work and it for some reason renders the Sonicwall unreachable, I'd like tio be able to power cycle the unit to restore functionality.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GDavis193
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dosdet2 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
When you save the new route, it is saved.  A reboot will not restore it to the previous settings.  It saves the settings real time - not like Cisco.  You would need to login to the router and un-check (the check box enables the route) the route and save to restore it to previous settings.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:getzjd
getzjd earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
That is correct, once you add it, it is in there.  Setup an alternate way to access the sonicwall.  Enable management via the WAN for temp access while you are playing with settings
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
login to the sonicwall and go to System > settings.  from there click the create backup button.  this will store a backup of the sonicwall with current configurations and factory configurations.  you can even download the backup with current configurations before you make the changes.  if you can't connect to the sonicwall after you make the change, you can press the reset button on the back whcih will put the sonicwall into safe mode.  from there you'll have access to either boot from the backup with current config or to upload the backup with current config that you downloaded.

hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
to answer your question specifically, changes are made immediately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDavis193
Comment Utility
Bummer!  Yeah, I tried creating a bogus route on our local router to test and it indead makes the change immediately with no way to easily back out of it.  I'm not familiar with creating a backdoor but I did see that the owner created a local user account for me with VPN priiveledges.  I heard I can download a Sonicwall VPN client... looking into it after this post.

I'll award points tomorrow after I either succeed in correcting the network or bring them down hard and get fired :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
Comment Utility
you can either use global vpn or if you have a new os the SSL vpn to connect if they are setup, however you will likely have to remote in to an internal machine as typically the admin interface is disabled from the VPN zone
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
correct, by default, the only management interface enabled is on the LAN.  so, are you saying that you can't get back into the unit after making the change?  did you review my steps for creating the backup and restoring previous settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDavis193
Comment Utility
I've created a backup but it's pretty much useless if the router has any problems.  There is no way I'm going to be able to walk one of the users in NY through restoring the update.  

I'm handing out points - my question has been answered.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GDavis193
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
cool...thanks for the points!
0