Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Phone 7 apps installation (not from windows marketplace)

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

Now that phones with windows phone 7 OS are out and i read a few articles that it will not be possible to install apps bypassing windows marketplace.

Can someone confirm this or might know of ways to bypasss windows marketplace for installing of apps?

We have a project which the clients proposed using windows phone 7 mobile phones to replace their current handheld devices running windows mobile 6.x but they do not want their apps to be published
0
Comment
Question by:jaxrpc
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 34160556
Engadget.com confirmed that the only way to purchase 'and install' apps will be thru the marketplace.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 34160558
If y ou are a developer you can install the app on the device.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
james-ct16 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34160848
Regrettably there is currently no way to do this, it has to go through he market place currently. Mikal613 is correct as a dev you can Side Load applications, do not be tempted to try and side load apps under your dev account as the process of side loading tracks devices (3 active devices) and total apps installed (limited to 10 side loaded apps per device). You can register and unregister devices though.

What you can do is provide the app for free and then (you may need to take advice) but you may be able to limit the access to the content of the application. It was certainly a technique discussed in the Microsoft Deep Dive Session. See Below

From the Windows Phone 7 Application Certification Requirements (http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9730558)

"Your application must be fully functional when acquired from the Windows Phone Marketplace (except for additional data as permitted below), and may not require the user to pay, within the application experience and outside of Windows Phone Marketplace, to activate, unlock, or extend usage of the application. However, applications that do not appear in the Games Hub or are not commonly or elsewhere classified as a game may enable access to additional content for which payment is made outside of Windows Phone Marketplace if you have a pre-existing billing relationship with the user or you require the user to establish a new billing relationship via a web browser. "
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaxrpc
ID: 34161465
Got the answer i needed.

thanks
0