[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

auto responder in outlook 2003

Posted on 2010-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
http://email.about.com/od/outlooktips/qt/et_auto_reply.htm

i am following these steps. only area i cannot get to work is the template. i cannot seem to edit the existing one or save a new one as outlook template; doesnt present the option.

please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Postmaster earned 1500 total points
ID: 34160818
Create a new email with the wording you want and save it to the desktop as an OFT file.
Then in the Rule, use templates from file system and locate your sample on the desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 34161937
how do you save as OFT file; i dont see that option...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 34168606
open a new mail message.
File SAVE AS
Change SAVE AS TYPE to *.oft (Outlook Template)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 34168691
when i go to the SAVE AS TYPE, .oft Outlook Template is not there.

only option with the word template in it, is Document Template (which did not work)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 1500 total points
ID: 34169299
turn off word as your editor - user RTF
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 34169600
how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 1500 total points
ID: 34169819
outlook tools / options / mail format / rich text.
if outlook 2003 uncheck use word as editor
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Highlander_
Highlander_ earned 500 total points
ID: 34216467
You could try saving the file as a DRAFT first, then opening the draft from within outlook, and THEN saving as an OFT. See if that works for you??  We had similar issues recently and I think this was the workaround we used when trying to save file as an OFT. Let me know how you get on?
0