Solved

(Novice) Can I get these 2 linksys routers to communicate?

Posted on 2010-11-17
11
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
(Sorry if this is in the wrong zone.  You could fit what I know about networking and routers on a q-tip).

I think what I'm trying to do is called wireless bridging(?).  I've got 2 old linksys routers, a WRT54G and WRT120N and want to know if it's possible to connect the two.  In other words, have RouterB tap into RouterA's network/connection to the internet. Is this possible and if so, would I need any additional software/firmware/etc.. to make it work? (Yes, I do know there are simpler ways.  But that's not my question right now :-)

Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Just please keep it simple for the network-novice.
0
Comment
Question by:_agx_
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rsimsee
Comment Utility
Why are you doing it?  ie, what are you trying to accomplish.

If you have the internet on router A, and you have a group of computers on router B that you want to have access to the internet on router A, then simply connect the WAN port of router B to one of router A's LAN port.  Configure router B's WAN setup to use DHCP (from router A if it's enabled) or a static IP on router A's LAN port.

Anything plugged into router b would see the internet and anything on router a, but nothing on router A would see anything on router B.

If you want something else, you can still probably do it, but I would need more info.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mawni earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Think I understand what you are trying to do,

On Router A: You have internet, so you need to take the internet wireless to router B, and router B takes the internet and route it to computer connected to it using wires, thats what's called Bridging as far as I know,

so the solution is very simple, lets say that linksys WRT120 N is router A and WRT54G is Router B:
1. Go to http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/router-database.
2. Type The model of your router "WRT54G" and select the version of it V1.0, V2.0, ....
3. From the drop down menu, select a STABLE software, don't go to beta's.
4. Search the internet on how to use DD-WRT on your linksys, you will find many videos and tutorials, this is one of them http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3hXgK6INpkI

when you done all this, tell me to send you the instruction on how to use it as Ethernet Bridge
0
 
LVL 52

Author Comment

by:_agx_
Comment Utility
Thanks for the responses guys..

>> Why are you doing it

@rsimsee - I know it's a strange question.  Mostly 1) Those are the devices I have handy, and a wired connection isn't feasible here. 2) Just to understand what "is" and "isn't" possible.  Yeah, I know there are simpler setups ;-)

@mawni - Yeah, that's what I'm trying to do.  I'm looking at the resources now.  So why is it you need the extra software ie What does it do that the basic router can't do by itself?
0
 
LVL 52

Author Comment

by:_agx_
Comment Utility
Oh, I think I see. The basic router firmware doesn't let you do stuff like use a bridge mode, etc.. and installing the DD-WRT firmware lets you do that. That about right?

I'm heading out and will finish this up tomorrow. Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rsimsee
rsimsee earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
If you're trying to connect B to A with a wire, my first post will do.

If you're trying to connect B to A Wirelessly in bridge mode so that you can connect wired or wireless clients to A and B, you can't do it with what you have.

Basically (and I may be out of date here, but I'm pretty sure this is accurate), with a Linksys router, "Bridge Mode" turns 2 wireless routers / AP's into a bridge.  When you do this it removes all other functonality.  So, if you really want a wireless "bridge", you need Router A connected to Bridge A with a cable, Bridge A connectes to Bridge B wirelessly, and then Bridge B connects to Router / switch B with a cable.  You then have one big happy subnet.  I however have never seen anybody actually do this because of the need for 4 distinct pieces of hardware, and I've also heard rumors of the bridge mode not working that well anyway.

It's 3:30 am here and I'm beat right now, but I'll see if I can find any more up to date info for you tomorrow :)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rsimsee
rsimsee earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Ok...  I'm back...

First off, I did some quick research there are some updates to what I said...

What I said is basically true, but only if your bridging with 2 AP's, not routers.

Since you've got 2 routers, I think you don't need the 4 devices, you can do it with only 2.  However, you won't have wireless access on the remote portion unless you add another wireless ap plugged into the 2nd router.

Anyway, here is a detailed discussion on doing what you're trying to do, it starts off with just using 2 of the same routers (wrt54g), but then later on they branch out into using different routers to make it work.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Bridge

It's a bit of a read but it has some very good info in there and many tales of what will and won't work.
0
 
LVL 52

Author Comment

by:_agx_
Comment Utility
>> However, you won't have wireless access on the remote portion
>> unless you add another wireless ap plugged into the 2nd router

Yeah, I was kindof assuming any computers hooked on the remote portion would need to be plugged directly into RouterB. So what you guys are saying makes sense.

>> http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Bridge

That's a good article.  I'm still working my way through it ... ;-)  
0
 
LVL 52

Author Comment

by:_agx_
Comment Utility
>> any computers hooked on the remote portion would need to be plugged directly into RouterB

Typo correction:  any computers ON the remote side would need to be plugged directly into RouterB

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mawni
Comment Utility
Yes agx, computers on remote site will take internet through cable from router B
0
 
LVL 52

Author Comment

by:_agx_
Comment Utility
Ok, thanks.  (Btw: I've got a full day tomorrow. So I won't be able to get back to this until Saturday.)
0
 
LVL 52

Author Comment

by:_agx_
Comment Utility
As all of your responses were helpful, I split the points.  Hope that's okay.  Thanks again guys!
0