[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Brother Multifunction Problems

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi guys,

Having some problems with brother multifunction MFC5350 colour laser. When we print colour, the first page of every print job comes out with a bright pink hue. Subsequent pages are perfectly normal. This problem is consistent, and brother support told us to buy new toner, which we have done, to no avail. They now tell us its three weeks for warranty guy to come out.

Printing black and white does not cause the problem to occur. Only the first page of each colour job is affected.

Any ideas? Failing that, we are printing black and white successfully but no matter what we do with the printing defaults regarding defaulting to mono they keep reverting to colour. Settings lost problem is occuring on all workstations, could this be a GP issue? Or is the brother CC medling with the settings?


0
Comment
Question by:Paul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ggc2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 34162278
about the settings for printing black only : the printer driver of the client always overrides other settings, even the ones in the machine.
So if you change the settings, on each workstation separarte, the black & white only should stay persistent.


Did you try cleaning the corona wires on the drum unit ?  you can find that info on the Brother support site, I can't give you an excact link because the model you refer to i'm not familiar with.

Brother Drum units always have a 2 year degressive warranty, if the remaining percentage is over 25%.  You can find the drum info when you press menu, then option 5 and either 5 or 6, called system info or user settings;

Their should be black percentage indicators giving an idea of remaing drum life.  i suggest try cleaning the corona or change the drum unit.  Claiming warranty on a defective drum unit never has been a problem for me.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34162756
Does the problem happen when you print an internal colour test page? If so, then it's definitely hardware; if not, the problem is most likely in the driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Paul
ID: 34163248
Yeh prints pink even on hardware test.

Will take a look at the drum tomorrow but im pretty sure this unit is botched. Is replacing the drum likely to fix the issue? or should i RA the whole unit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul
ID: 34227576
Solution was not answer to problem, as entire machine had to be RA'd, but the answer was detailed and informed, which is what we are looking for from this website.
0