Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect the Exchange 2010 SP1 via Managment Tools

Posted on 2010-11-17
10
Medium Priority
?
4,096 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey guys,

We recently upgraded our exchange server from Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2010 SP1. After the upgrade, the management tools stopped working from our Windows 7 Pro workstations. Below is the error we receive when trying to connect:

"Connecting to remote server failed with the following error message: Exchange Management Console cannot connect to this Server because the version are incompatible, the current server version is: '14.1.218.15'. For more information, see the about_Remote_Troubleshooting Help topic."

However, the management shell work fine. Its only the console that we are having issues with. I have done tons of research and have yet to find a solution. I have installed the management tools and then installed all of the updates for Windows 7 and still no luck.

Can someone provide some insight?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rraudez
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 34160992
You have to apply the SP1 update to the management tools workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rraudez
ID: 34161009
OriNetworks:

This has already been done.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34162066
What is the version of exsetup.exe on the management workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rraudez
ID: 34166622
MegaNuk3:

14.0.639.21

... I have a feeling thats our problem but not sure how to get the updated version. I've installed all of the updates.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34166745
Take the service pack source files to the workstation and run
Setup.com /mode:upgrade

That should upgrade the management tools on there
0
 

Author Comment

by:rraudez
ID: 34167053
MegaNuk3:

Did you mean setup.exe/mode:upgrade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rraudez
ID: 34167234
... Never mind I misread your text. I'll give that a shot.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34168157
Should work.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34168175
Setup.com that is ;-)
0