Solved

Router/Access point mounting, experiences with double sided tape?

Posted on 2010-11-17
9
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

We have a large number of donated access points to our organization that don't have a mounting point on the bottom.  They don't weigh much, about that of a regular wireless router/access point.  We were considering using Scotch's super strong weather resistant tape.  Anyone had any experience with this?  Just want to make sure heat generated from the AP won't be an issue, etc.

Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rsimsee earned 167 total points
ID: 34161004
I've mounted AP's with velcro before with no problem, I would probably use it before I used tape because of the "3Dness" of it.

If the AP's case is plastic, I wouldn't worry too much about heat, if however it's a metal case and it does get hot, you might want to consider the "professional" velcro line which is rated for better temps than the regular product.

Be careful not to cover up air vents!

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34161052
Thanks for the reply.  My brain isn't working right now.  What do you mean by the "3Dness" of it?  The cases are all plastic.  Seems like the air vents are all on top.  

The scotch double-sided tape is the super strength "professional" stuff. According the instructions it will work indoors or outdoors so I imagine that makes it somewhat temperature resistant.  Never had anything double sided taped for years though.  These are hopefully going to be somewhat permanent (unless they go bad, in which case it won't be a big deal to pry them off and put one in it's place).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rsimsee
ID: 34161064
Double Sided tape is very thin, it doesn't give you much leeway if the router case is not perfectly flat.  Velcro on the other hand is "thick" and gives you a nice cushion to flatten out any bumps in the router (or the wall / ceiling)

Plus, velcro is removable, never know when you want to remove things....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34161070
Thanks.  Ah okay, that's what I thought.  Doesn't seem to be a problem here though, the bottom of the AP is flat and the wood it will mount to is flat as well.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34161078
And the tape is fairly thick, perhaps because it's "Mounting tape."  At the end of the day, the velcro would suffer from the same weak point wouldn't it,the adhesive that holds the velcro from A to B?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SkykingOH
SkykingOH earned 167 total points
ID: 34161323
Everything I have ever attached with double face tape has fallen down.  

Take one apart, locate a drill point and mount it with a screw and a drywall anchor.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:vlikidis
vlikidis earned 166 total points
ID: 34161358
Industrial strength velcro will hold even the heavy Netgear ProSafe switches, so I would use that for sure. If you live in the US Home Depot carries it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rsimsee
ID: 34162084
Chances are the pro grade velcro would last forever, however, if you want to be certain...

Another method I use for things like this is to use some decent wire ties and a staple gun.

Put the wiretie against the surface your going to mount to and staple near the end with the "clip", put the router under the tie as close to the staple point you just made as you can, then staple the wire tie on the other side of the router as close to the side of the router as you can get.  You'll want to press pretty hard on the 2nd staple to make sure it locks down the "non-clip" end of the wiretie.  Trim the left over.  Repeat as many times as you feel required as based on the size of the router, but generally 2 will do.

If you don't have big enough wireties, double them up (wiretie 1 non clip end into wiretie 2 clip etc...) I do it all the time, as long as you don't have junky wireties, this will last forever.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34168481
Thx all, we ended up finding a mounting bracket for a good price and went that route.  
0