Solved

windows server 2008 issuing a 169.X.X.X address to the vpn client

Posted on 2010-11-17
14
1,757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi
i have a windows server 2008 provided by company i am trying to setup vpn the client gets 169.x.x.x address which is fault the server details
server has a public ip address assign to it which is 77.x.x.x now when i create the range of ip address for the dhcp i have used 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.200 i am not sure how can i set the dhcp in a manner that it issue the the correct ip address to the clients
0
Comment
Question by:mattibutt
  • 9
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Trackhappy earned 250 total points
ID: 34160896
169.x.x.x is not being issued by the server, it is a Microsoft self-assigned address on the client. The client is simply not getting an IP address from whatever it is connected to . Can you draw a simple diagram of the setup?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34160901
the server is basically empty out of the box provided by the third party i am not sure what i can provide in terms of diagram
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34160903
CoId={A8A03584-F1EF-4611-9C6D-5466A234015A}: The user ORTHUAA10\Administrator connected to port VPN3-127 has been disconnected because no network protocols were successfully negotiated.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34160906
The DHCP/BINL service on the local machine, belonging to the Windows Administrative domain orthuaa1.miniserver.com, has determined that it is not authorized to start.  It has stopped servicing clients.  The following are some possible reasons for this:
      This machine is part of a directory service enterprise and is not authorized in the same domain.  (See help on the DHCP Service Management Tool for additional information).

      This machine cannot reach its directory service enterprise and it has encountered another DHCP service on the network belonging to a directory service enterprise on which the local machine is not authorized.

      Some unexpected network error occurred.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 250 total points
ID: 34160986
It sounds like you have this VPN server as a DHCP server but it is not authorize for the domain or there is another DHCP server on the network(maybe a router of some sort). You can use an existing DHCP server or if you want to tell the server to use your own IP address range, it cannot conflict with the other network that other DHCP is already serving.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725734(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34161019
hi
i have already done that as stated in the link
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trackhappy
ID: 34161044
It sounds like you are putting a machine on a different network from where it belongs and it cannot conenct back to its parent domain. Was the machine setup on the other companies domain and now it cannot route back there?

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34161062
hi
this is provided by third party i assume it is setup as virtual so now normally when you assign the dhcp you would just follow the same ip address scheme as the server address but in this instance since the router is not used the main public ip is assigned to the server and dhcp fails since its a different ip address scheme this is my assumption i could be wrong.
the server provided out of the box so there was nothing on it i made it a domain controller by running dcpromo so not sure  what can i do to get the vpn works its only one server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trackhappy
ID: 34161106
The new DHCP server will need to be authorised in the domain AND have a scope different from your pre-existing one.

The client will initially get an IP address from whatever network it is physically (or wirelessly) connected to.

Once you etsblish a VPN to a VPN server, then the VPN client will configure its networking according to the VPN setup. In the VPN server setup you specify either the DHCP server currently in your domain or a fixed range of addresses to give out. If you specified DHCP it would use your local DHCP server I think, there is no need to add a second one to your network.

On one hand you are telling us it is provided by a thrid party and you are assuming it is setup for VPN, but on the other hand you are telling us it is empty out of the box. Can you ring the suppliers and ask what they have or have not configured?

It sounds like you need to read some online articles to figure out the whole process. Here is one which has the setup process documented:
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Configuring-Windows-Server-2008-Remote-Access-SSL-VPN-Server-Part2.html
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34161138
hi
its definitely empty and i am configuring it what i meant was since its running in virtual environment the normal network setup assign the private ip address to the server and via router it has a public ip address in this case the router is not there i know it can be added as a virtual object.
i have added dhcp addresses of 192 scheme i never said i want to add a second server what i want to understand why this specific error is occuring which i am not getting from you guys vague articles are not going to hit the target what i am not sure is which configuration is not correct and what i am doing wrong here
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34161157
what i saw from your last link in the example there is Network Address Translation in the ipv4 setting on the server i dont see NAT there
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trackhappy
ID: 34161159
Well, up until now you have not mentioned virtual anything let alone routers and outside addresses so forgive us if we can't guess what your are trying to do from the few lines you type. The article I referred you to is not vague, it is a blow by blow process for setting up 2008 Server for VPN access.

All the best with this.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34161249
hi
i am not seeing all the options due to a single network card installed on the server it would be great if you can send me a link which is for setting up vpn on the server which has only one NIC card
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34309356
ok
0