Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to disable the phone function with iPhone Configuration Utility

Posted on 2010-11-17
19
Medium Priority
?
1,583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,

I would like to know whether it is possible to disable the phone functionality with ICU.
And if possible, how it can be configured.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:far0921kmk
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 34160942
Select airplane mode.  If you need WIFI, then turn it on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:far0921kmk
ID: 34161012

Thanks.
I need to use that as a data mobile only, like an iPad. And I as an administrator need to take control over the configuration not users turning something on/off each time.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Armenio earned 200 total points
ID: 34161089
Just one question why wold you pay the Grand or so for an iphone if you dont want a phone just get a  3g dongle and a ipod touch

els you can try jailbreaking it and installing an app called bossprefs that allows you to turn on and off all the features you cant get to like edge, 3g, data
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 34161092
That will be hard to prevent the individual users from enabling or disabling the phone if they know about ICU.  Probably the best way around this is to access each of the users should they gain phone access, and make it a policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:far0921kmk
ID: 34161203
Sorry for the confusion, I only need to disable the phone function and everything else can be turned on, those also can be turned on/off by the users.
Let's assume the users are not aware of the ICU.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 34161225
how about calling your service provider and getting them to only provide data to that simcard and no phone functionality.

One last tip bear in mind the Iphone is a Phone  therefor if you disable the phone functionality it becomes an ipod touch. the point im getting at is it was never designed to have the phone functionality disabled  that is why they created the ipod touch. IMHO you are not going to get the phone to not be a phone  unless you can convince your service provider to disable phone functionality from there end. its a phone its supposed to make phone calls.rule number 1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 34161229
P.S. i could be wrong and would love to know if and how you got it to do what you want it to do. so if you do please post the solution.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:far0921kmk
ID: 34161268
Is there a iPod with 3G data communication?
I know iPod has WiFi but I thought not 3G.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:irwinpks
irwinpks earned 200 total points
ID: 34161269
Ah..then just run ICU and go to airplane mode.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 34161326
AIRPLANE MODE  will turn off all radio based communication on the device (eg wifi bluetooth and the phone as it does not use any wires its wireless and uses radio frequencies so it will not work  because data comes in from the telco network witch user redo frequencies.
so if you activate the airplane mode it becomes an ipod touch again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 34161331
as for ipods with 3g not that im aware of

may i ask what is the apparent need for an iphone when they are not using the phone  why must they have an iphone  why cant you just get them a 50 bucks 3g usb dongle
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 34161367
"so if you activate the airplane mode it becomes an ipod touch again."

Yes...that's the intention.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 34161388
yes  airplane mode = no radio comunication  at all (no wifi, no telephone, no bluetooth no radio transmission from phone, NO DATA leaving or entering the phone AKA ipod touch with out wifi)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 34161397
sorry late update
if you activate airplane mode it turn off all radio  transmission but you can turn on wifi  witch will work but not allow you to use the mobile phone network for sending data you will have to use a wifi spot. and it would be about 3 times cheaper to use an ipod touch  instead but in airplane mode you can not use the phone or data over the mobile phone network feature.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 100 total points
ID: 34168190
The simplest way to do it is buy an ipod,or go here,

http://netsecurity.about.com/od/iphoneipodtouchapps/a/iphonecis.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:far0921kmk
ID: 34170159
Thanks everyone for your support.
I will try your suggestions and get back you guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:far0921kmk
ID: 34279972
Hello,

Well I played with the device and even asked the support and service provider sales rep but as you all said it is impossible to disable the function.
For your prompt comments I would like to accept a multiple solutions if you are fine with it.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 34280006
I'm good.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:far0921kmk
ID: 34280069
Thanks everyone for your prompt postings.
0