Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Build registration form with paypal payment

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a client who sponsors an annual fund raising event. They have opened a Paypal not for profit account and want me to build a web page which will let participants register and pay their entry fee online, but I have never had to build a form before, nor have I had to accept a payment.

Participants will be registering for booths which come in two sizes thus two prices. (These are the only options)

I would like to be a little more refined than the plug-in shopping cart which has boxes for quantity and "Pay Now" or "Continue Shopping" buttons.

I would like a simple form with two check boxes and a "register now" button. The price charged being set by which of the two boxes are checked.

The form would then be sent upon successful acceptance of Paypal payment.

Any suggestions on strategy or methodology?

0
Comment
Question by:David Brugge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34161166
Go look at the Paypal documents for setting this up.  Payment gateways like Paypal are very pick about how you do things.  If "the plug-in shopping cart" is from Paypal, there is probably a bunch of code for it that is necessary to use the account.  At least take a look at that code before you try to do your own form.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Madeira earned 2000 total points
ID: 34166371
I have done similar work in the past using PayPal and their Instant Payment Notification (IPN) process.  In terms of flow here is what you need to do:

1. Create your form where you collect the info you need to make the sale.
2. The form will post to a .php page that will take the form data and build the proper PayPal message that you send to PayPal for payment.
3. Once the payment is complete you can have it return to a page on your site with perhaps a receipt of some sort that they can print.  You would have to build this page.
4. IPN will send an acknowledgement as well that you can use to close the loop on the payment process.  If you are storing the person's data in a database you can also add the IPN confirmation info so you know that payment was made and accepted.


Here is a link to the IPN guide: https://cms.paypal.com/cms_content/US/en_US/files/developer/IPNGuide.pdf

Here is the guide to using Express Payments on the front-end (your "cart" would feed data to PayPal Express payments): https://cms.paypal.com/us/cgi-bin/?cmd=_render-content&content_ID=developer/e_howto_api_ECGettingStarted

Hope that helps to get you started.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 34169859
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 34169865
Thanks sma!,
That PHP part escaped me.
I think I panicked because the client took three weeks to get around to getting a Paypal account, then is giving me 3 days to go live with it!

Once you mentioned the PHP it was like a dummy slap to my head. I was trying to stay away from the IPN, in order to keep it from getting complicated. As it turns out, without the IPN method, it gets complicated.

Stay tuned for more questions.
0