[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Console Question...

Posted on 2010-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I turn off "Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z." when entering conf t?
0
Comment
Question by:JBHaire2004
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donmanrobb
ID: 34161267
So you just want to know how to exit configuration mode?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:gcl_hk
gcl_hk earned 400 total points
ID: 34162009
impossible.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:JBHaire2004
ID: 34164840
donmanrobb:
No I know the control commands to exit.  If possible when I log into configuration mode I wanted to stop the "Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z." message from being shown.  I used no console logging command (or something of that sort) to turn off the console messages when I log out of configuration mode.  

gcl_hk:
Part of the IOS and no was to turn off the display of "Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z." upon configuration mode entry?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
donmanrobb earned 1600 total points
ID: 34165004
You can't disable or edit the Configure terminal message..

The only way get around that would be configure command menus or privilege/aaa commands to make configure commands accessable without going into conf t.

Why do you need the message to disappear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JBHaire2004
ID: 34165245
I started looking at this as when exiting Configuration Mode I was having issue with console messages breaking my commands.  I used one of the synchronize logging commands to resume my command on the next line and eventually shut their display off all together.  While I was adjusting things I figure if it was possible I’d shut that one off as well since the message wasn't helping me in any way.  Not a requirement though.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donmanrobb
ID: 34165291
If its the logging messages your having problems with you can do a couple things

From conf t, You can disable logging entirely (probably not recommended) with no logging on
Or you can just disable console messages with: no logging console

You can also buffer the log messages with logging buffered 7
then  you can view them with show log
0
 

Author Comment

by:JBHaire2004
ID: 34165459
I think that may have been what I did.  

Well if there isn't a straight forward way to hide "Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z." without have to setup a workaround to access the configuration modes command outside of Configuration Mode; I'm all set.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donmanrobb
ID: 34165673
Alright great, please remember to assign points
0