Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you run Rules from OWA?

Posted on 2010-11-17
25
Medium Priority
?
32,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to know if there is a way to run rules in OWA.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Blue Street Tech
  • 10
  • 6
  • 5
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vlikidis
ID: 34161236
I assume you mean run rules on incoming e-mails. Yes you can configure Rules from OWA. It can be done in 2003 an 2010 Exchange for sure, I am pretty sure you can do that in 2007. Go to options, you will see (depenting on your version) organize e-mail, then inbox and you can setup your rules.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 34161247
Sorry...i may have been to vague...i want to run rule on existing mail. I understand how to setup rules for owa on incoming and outgoing. I am looking for the feature in Outlook where you can run rules on a specific directory or on all the mail.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jplato
ID: 34161250
What version of exchange do you have?
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 34161257
OMGOSH...forgot to put in these details...i must have been thinking it instead of doing it ....sorry.

Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, Microsoft Outlook 2010
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jplato
ID: 34161302
If you log into OWA you can click options and then see all options then you can create and enable rules in the Organize email
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34161305
In that case you should be able to apply rules on OWA
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jplato
ID: 34161311
Yes you can enable disable and create new rules in OWA with exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 34161338
i can and know how to enable/create/disable rules in OWA. I want to know if there is a way to run rules on existing mail as you can in Outlook. In Outlook if you go to Rules >> Manage Rules & Alerts >> Run Rules Now...

This is what i am aiming to do in owa. Run rules on existing mail...not on incoming or outgoing but on the mail that is already present. Hence "RUn Rules" not setup Rules or enable rules, but RUN rules. It is a specific command between Outlook & Exchange server. I want to know if that exists in OWA.

If this is still unclear please follow my instruction in Outlook to demonstrate what i am saying.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jplato
ID: 34161361
I don't think there is a way to run rules in OWA you can only run rules on new mail not exsisting.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 34161366
That is what i suspected but wanted to know for sure.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 34161369
did you find any KB saying so or is this your conclusion as well? (if you found a KB or tech article please post) Thank you!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jplato
ID: 34161398
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 34161431
That article just describes how rules work...nothing about how OWA can't run rules by design...etc. I am looking for a definitive answer. I already came to my own conclusion that it did not appear to be viable. i am looking for an exchange expert to say here is a workaround or here is the tech article saying it can't be done by design, etc.

Sorry but my boss won't except, "i dont think it can" for an answer. He's a prick but what can i do.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jplato
ID: 34163535
You could always setup RPC over HTTPS and let him use outlook outside of the office
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34164543

The other thing to keep in mind is if the rule is doing anything with a PST file it will only run on the client irregardless if you can run it on OWA or not.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 34167050
@jplato: Yes, however this is not pragmatic if he is at a hotel or airport, etc.

@Auric1983: Yes, i understand the difference between clien-side and server-side rules.

@All: Maybe its my phrasing...!? I just need to know if there is a workaround in OWA that allows someone to "Run Rules" on their existing mail like you can in Outlook. If so, please state. If not, please include a tech article saying so. That's it!
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34167281
Not possible I am afraid - you can create / edit / delete as you are aware, but there is no facility to Run Rules on Exchange via OWA as you are aware.

As for a Microsoft Article saying "OWA Doesn't Do the Following" - I doubt one exists, so your Boss will have to make do with your word unfortunately.

If he doesn't believe it - get him / her to login to OWA and try to waste his / her time trying to make it work.  Either they will give up or soon realise that it is not possible.

It could be likened to asking for proof that God exists - we all have heard about him and lots of us believe in him, but is your Boss going to only believe in God if he / she see physical evidence from some trusted authority confirming or denying his existence?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34167291
I know my car can fly - but it isn't written in the manual and I have never seen it happen - but I have wasted lots of time trying to make it fly!
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 34167305
@alanhardisty: i will use that for sure! hahaha
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 34167323
great analogies :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34167328
Sorry - sometimes my mind just goes off on a tangent!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34167338
You could try a DILBERT cartoon, they work well too :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34167349
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34167370
Sorry about the trailer!
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 34167376
You guys are funny...im just laughing...its all good!
0