Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Meeting Reschedule messages fail to deliver to outside email addresses

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
One of our users is experiencing problems rescheduling meetings and notifying attendees outside of our company of the reschedule.  The message that gets sent automatically informing the attendee of the new time never makes it to the recipient, though the initial meeting request and regular email goes just fine.  The user first gets a delivery delayed message, followed by a delivery failed message.  I and others are able to send out these meeting reschedule changes without a problem.  I understand there is still a lot of troubleshooting left to do, but dont really know where to look from here.
0
Comment
Question by:pbottjen
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jplato
ID: 34161234
What does the delivery failure say?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
toroblanco2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34161274
If is one user that is having a problem it could be the user's outlook profile is corrupted some how.  I will try to remove the user's outlook profile and back again and try, let see if that works.  

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vlikidis
ID: 34161300
I have ran into that before, it has to do with the time of the computer. Timezone must be correct, DST patch applied, i believe there is an outlook patch for this. On outlook if you go to Tools->Options->Calendar Options and Timezone... Verify everything is correct and run microsoft updates.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pbottjen
ID: 34167300
Perfect.  Just created a new profile for outlook and the problem went away.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:toroblanco2002
ID: 34168005
Great, I'm glad you are up & running.
0