Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java on mac

Posted on 2010-11-17
10
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to do this online course on java located here: http://www.bfoit.org/itp/JavaProgram.html

i need a java compiler and vm in order to work on this course correct?

i have a brand new mac.

Supposedly all macs come with all the java programs that i need.

How do I access them?

I tried to doing the first "hello world" lesson that site and i dont know how to open the .jar file that i created on textedit with a java compiler and virtual machine as directed.
0
Comment
Question by:yond
10 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 672 total points
ID: 34161251
I'd suggest grabbing an ide such as eclipse

> I tried to doing the first "hello world" lesson that site and i dont know how to open the .jar file that i created on textedit with a java compiler and virtual machine as directed.

open a terminal window if you want to use a command line
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 664 total points
ID: 34163072
>>Supposedly all macs come with all the java programs that i need.

If that's correct, then the following command at the command line should return something. If not, download the JDK. Don't use anything other than a text editor to begin with or you'll have an extra learning curve
which javac

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:yond
ID: 34163955
where do i put that command which javac
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34163965
In the terminal appplication
0
 

Author Comment

by:yond
ID: 34164062
assume that i do have java on the computer how do i open this file i created called hello.java
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34164083
Opening it is not an issue. hello.java is a text file. You need to compile it and run it. For that you need a jdk
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:GenroseSusai
GenroseSusai earned 664 total points
ID: 34166981
Go to the Application > Utilities > Terminal
go to the respective folder using cd command and
Now type > pico hello.java
It would open the java file in editor mode.


Hope this helps you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 37445787
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0