Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL MATCH query for part words

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi team,

I am trying to find all the records which include the word intervention or an extension thereon.

SELECT
provider1_providers.provider_name,
provider1_providers.`profile`,
provider1_providers.services_information,
provider1_providers.other_information
FROM
provider1_providers
where
MATCH(other_information) AGAINST('Intervention' WITH QUERY EXPANSION)

I have a Fulltext index set and all records with 'Intervention' appear, but records with 'Interventions' do not appear.

What do I need to add for this?

All help is appreciated
Cheers Bernard
0
Comment
Question by:BernardGBailey
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boraganesh
ID: 34161474
pls try following
SELECT
provider1_providers.provider_name,
provider1_providers.`profile`,
provider1_providers.services_information,
provider1_providers.other_information
FROM
provider1_providers
where
other_information like %Intervention%

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Romi Kuntsman earned 2000 total points
ID: 34161897
"LIKE" doesn't use FullText indexing.
You need to use Match as you do.
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/fulltext-search.html

But you need Boolean search, not Query Expansion
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/fulltext-boolean.html

So try:
MATCH(other_information) AGAINST('Intervention*' IN BOOLEAN MODE)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BernardGBailey
ID: 34162503
Thanks for the heads up
0