Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dell laptop white screen

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Dell inspiron  6400 and the screen is faded with a shimmer.  It happened suddenly.  no bumps as far as i know.  I would appreciate any ideas as to fix.
0
Comment
Question by:kcc12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jplato
ID: 34161413
Try hitting FN+F8 if that does not work. Hook up a monitor to the laptop do you get video?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcc12
ID: 34161466
Works fine on connected monitor
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jplato earned 1000 total points
ID: 34161477
Sounds like either a bad lcd inverter or a bad LCD Screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcc12
ID: 34161522
Thanks appreciate the help
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34162031
0