Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how tofind used server with isa slot

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
we have an old desktop which someone added a motherboard to run an mtci software that relies on this board:

http://www.voice-boards.com/QIC/D41H.pdf

at least we 'had' because its now dead so I am looking for a used server or cheap desktop to replace it but it seems hard to find something with an ISA slot: my idea is to just install the card once I find a sutiable machine and swap the old ide harddrive and zippo...is this doable..? and anyone know where to find ISA type hardware?
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 34161494
>> ...is this doable..?

hmmmmmm... more or less.
Unless you find the same motherboard (or one with the same chipset), swapping the hard drive will require at least a repair install (or stripping out the old drivers and installing new ones).

Now for the ISA.
Your best bet is to see if you can track down a Intel PIII (socket 370), maybe an early P4 (socket 478), or an AMD Athlon (socket 462) somebody is selling.
Anything later get hard to find an ISA slot on.

Try the computer repair shops, flea markets, craigslist (computers for sale or post a Wanted)

You can poke through here:
http://www.surplustraders.net/a/0516.shtml

or through the other links here:
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&expIds=17259,23756,24692,24878,24879,27400,27551,27740&sugexp=ldymls&xhr=t&q=old+motherboards+for+sale&cp=17&pf=p&sclient=psy&aq=0&aqi=g4g-o1&aql=&oq=old+motherboards+&gs_rfai=&pbx=1&fp=433af0938e5f1c0b

and here:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=478+socket+motherboards+for+sale&revid=1575659404&sa=X&ei=pqnkTPyGMoH48Aa70r2hDQ&sqi=2&ved=0CG0Q1QIoAA
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pinascode
pinascode earned 1000 total points
ID: 34166690
check out these deals on ebay
http://shop.ebay.com/?_from=R40&_trksid=p5197.m570.l1313&_nkw=motherboard+ISA+slot&_sacat=See-All-Categories
did a search for a mobo with an ISA slot in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 34172788
thanks pina...I know its like another question but , is there a usual way to match up one of those boards to a case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 34172837
ok ..I found out how to find out. the case one needs.....read the ad...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34174128
Thank you much.     : )
0