Solved

Shipping Rate doesn't apply in Virtuemart?

Posted on 2010-11-17
25
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have set up a really basic shipping rate in my Virtuemart shop here..
http://www.zoewalldesigns.com/shop

You can see my set up attached,
However the shipping is nowhere near what I have set up

Can someone help me troubleshoot this please?
shippingZoe.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
  • 13
  • 10
  • 2
25 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
Comment Utility
Hi,

Can you please explain what you are doing and what the results are that you expect?

For example:
1) What do you set the shipping to
2) How is it currently displayed?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
Comment Utility
Ok, I have set  Australia wide shipping to be $9.95

I think you can see that in the image I have posted of my shipping rate

When I select a product the shipping is $25.80

I only have Aust Post as the shipping option...if you try to purchase a product you should get the same result...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
Comment Utility
Ok I think if you do the following it will solve your problem:

1) Log into Joomla
2) Go to Joomla Extension
3) On the left select Store -> Shipping Module List
4) Select AusPost -> "Configure Ship Method"
5) Change the value of "Packing and Handling Fee"

If all went well, then your shipping fee would be correct.

Please just read the Info Message next to the Text Box, it says the following:
"This is your fee for packaging and handling, and is added to the delivery cost returned by auspost"

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
Comment Utility
[*EDIT*]

2) Go to VirtueMart Extension
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
Comment Utility
Ok great,
That worked, except now the shipping is coming in at AUD$5.80  when it should be $9.95?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
Comment Utility
That might be related to tax calculation.

Create a new tax code for 0% tax and assign that tax to the shipping rate and see if it changed?

1) In VirtueMart select Tax -> Add Tax Rate -> Add the Tax with 0%
2) Go to Shipping -> Shipping Rates
3) Select the Shipping method and change to the 0% Tax


Maybe this would work.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
Comment Utility
Unfortunately it didn't change it?

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
Comment Utility
What about the Currency?

Is the currency type the same in the Shipping as well as in the product?

Can you please take a screen shot of what you are experiencing?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
Comment Utility
All of the currencies are in AUD dollars, this is the product price and in the shipping rates...HOWEVER, I did change my shipping rate for the Australia wide shipping (the image I attached in the beginning) to a different number and the shipping of $5.80 is still applying...so my shipping rates are not actually working..

maybe I don't have the zip codes and weights configure correctly?

I have added a weight of one pound to all my products to give them some weight...perhaps this is the problem?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
Comment Utility
I am not sure if that Shipping module automatically calculates according to weight.

Can you please give a screen shot of where you see the $5.80 value?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:StormITSolutions
Comment Utility
Hi Snowball

If you are using a flat rate for the weight

IN the shipping rates module put a min weight of 0 and max of 9999999999

I just tried this and by doing so this assigns the fee you set to any weight of product but if your max weight is less than the weight on the product detail it will be "helpful" and charge more shipping.

Try that

Storm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:StormITSolutions
Comment Utility
Shipping Rate description: name of rate

List Order:

Shipper: select the shipper from drop down

Country: country your sending to at the flat rate

Multiselect: use CTRL-Key and Mouse      
ZIP range start:

ZIP range end:

Lowest Weight:0

Highest Weight:999999999999999

Fee:9.95

Your package fee:0

Currency:australian dollar

VAT Id: select the one with 0


This is what I filled it to get it to work on any weight and not overcharge

Storm
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
Comment Utility
Thanks Storm....still no change on that shipping...it is still coming up as $5.80

I have no idea where this 5.80 is coming from?
5.80.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
Comment Utility
Shipping Rate set up
shippingrate.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
Comment Utility
How about this... Its a bit dirty but maybe it would work for you..

1) Make the shipping rate $12.2
2) Check out a product and see if the shipping rate is $9

make sure to check for 1 product and multiple products.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
Comment Utility
Hi There,
Changing the shipping to a different price doesn't matter at all...it still is $5.80?

This is driving me nuts...where is it getting this value from??
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
Comment Utility
ok now I am sort of getting somewhere..

I just changed my product weights to be 1kg rather than 1 pound and now I am getting a price of Australia Post: AUD$8.35 (1 kg)  

Getting closer...?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
Comment Utility
ok so now my problem is if I add two products I get a shipping rate of

Australia Post: AUD$10.30 (2 kg)


So I am looking to apply a flat rate of $9.95 for any number of products...

Can someone please help me achieve this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
Comment Utility
Here is another problem,
I just tested being a customer from America, and of course I am getting the same shipping fee as Australia.

Why is this so difficult to work out ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
Comment Utility
Hi,

I think I figured out why your shipping price is showing different prices.

I took a look at the code for the "auspost" and notice a comment inside that says the following:

"* This class will charge a shipping rate determined by passing parameters to
* Australia Post eDeliver Calculator located at http://drc.edeliver.com.au/"

I think that VirtueMart automatically goes to the Australian Post service and calculates the shipping for you.

If you want to enter a custom shipping rate then you are going to have to use the "Standard Shipping Module" in the "Store -> Shipping Module List".

Hope this helps you
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
Comment Utility
Great, thank you, that has made the cost work great.

Now what do I need to use to get a different price to deliver OS?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EmuL8_sw earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
With the Standard Shipping you have an option to create a shipping cost for each country and/or zip range:
Store -> Shipping Module List -> Standard Shipping -> Configure Ship Method -> New

Here you can add a different price for each country and/or zip range.

I have just tested it out.

So it only shows the shipping options that are created for my country in my shipping address.


PS. you are going to have to create a "Shipper" for this:
Shipping -> Create Shipper

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
Comment Utility
whoo hoo, finally

Gosh so all along all I need to do was change my shipping module to the Standard Shipping Module rather than the Australian Post module I had initially

Thanks so much for your patience with this!

A
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Watson
Comment Utility
Great Expert  thank you very much
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EmuL8_sw
Comment Utility
No Problem man, Just glad I could help.
0