Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Prevent Users for changing Firewall and desktop wallpaper setting

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do you prevent Users (user access) for changing Firewall and desktop wallpaper setting.
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 1000 total points
ID: 34161423
You would use a GPO.    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490626.aspx     and the wallpaper is under   GPO   Administrative Templates\Desktop\Active Desktop
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:BatchV
BatchV earned 1000 total points
ID: 34165393
simply don't give them admin rights on local computers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34169497
That isnt going to stop them from changing wallpaper
0