Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sharepoint 2007 I can't get alternate access mappings to work

Posted on 2010-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have my sp site working on my home network so mydomain goes to the site.  I created a dyndns record to point http://mydomain.dyndns.org to my router, and my router points it to my machine.

I went Operations->alternate access mappings.  Clicked Edit public zone urls, In the extranet filed I typed http://mydomain.dyndns.org.  When I go to that url, I see a generic iis site.  It is viewing the correct machine though.  Is there anything else I need to do with iis or the hosts file?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luceysupport
ID: 34162269
Have you extended the web application to this zone ?

You need to extend your web application to a new IIS site and define http://mydomain.dyndns.org. as the load balanced url.

If you don;t do this then sharepoint sees the url is a public url for the extranet zone but there is no web application in that zone
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dp_expert
ID: 34162428
You do not need to extend the web application for the AAM to work. You would need to extend you application if you would like to have it running on separate thread or use another authentication method.

You simply need to define header (in IIS 6.0) or bindings (in IIS 7.0). In other words you need to tell the IIS where to send the traffic with given URL in the header. Go to IIS and in the application settings set the headers/bindings. Restart the IIS and you are done.

BTW - Why the AAM does not modify the headers/bindings settings in the IIS automatically is a mystery for me.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luceysupport
ID: 34162546
so right.

I have always extended the application as I would like to seperate the application pools and use forms authentication

But dp is correct just get your host header in IIS sorted if you don;t want what I described
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 34165730
Thanks, just for clarification please let me know if this is right.

Method 1
1. Extend a web app - this creates a new iis site with its own app pool.
2. Add an alternate access mapping and point the new extended url to the old site.

Method 2
1. Go into the iss bindings and add the external url to this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dp_expert
ID: 34167574
Not exactly - the AAM will point to the new site - you will have two iis applications using the same content database. If you just need to have additional url simply add the bindings and you are done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 34167601
Thanks, I am all set with the bindings, but I would like to understand the AAM.  I have been reading about it, but I am still confused.

So I create one web application, extend it, now I have two.  What is next?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
luceysupport earned 2000 total points
ID: 34168431

When you extend the web application you will have defined a load balanced url. This should be the public url, i.e. the url accessed over the internet, e.g  http://mydomain.dyndns.org.

So now you have two IIS sites pointing to the same content database. Each site is linked to a zone and can have multiple internal and external urls. Whenever you access a url, sharepoint can then map this url back to the relevant zone and return the correct IIS folder. The main benefit of this is different app pools and authentication settings, e.g. you may use ntlm internally and forms externally.

Also when you were extending the app you can define a host header which can be different than the load balanced url. The reason for this is reverse proxies which may translate an external address to a different address internally.

Another benefit of aam is that you can add multiple internal urls to the same zone. So if you need to access a sharepoint web app via multiple internal urls then you can add these internal urls pointing to the one zone

Just remember an AAM is just a way of defining multiple internal and external urls for the same content database. But adding urls manually will mean you need to add host headers manually and of course dns entries. This is intentional as if you were using a reverse proxy or app firewall (which is recommended when publishing to the web) you would probably not want this to happen as the proxy would translate the external url to the internal and hence you don;t need the host header.

I hope this helps. It may be more info than you need.
0