Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Solid State Hard Drive way too hot

Posted on 2010-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey!

Just wanted to make sure there isnt a setting or something that needs to be changed.

I have an HP Pavilion dv4-1220us notebook, and now a 128gb ADATA SSD hard drive.

SSD drive has been in laptop for about a week now and I keep noticing the actual drive gets very very hot.  Of course SSD can stand the heat, but I thought SSD was supposed to get less hot than a regular drive.

Right now i have each corner of laptop ontop of 3 inch high supports, and the HD cover is off, and if i touch SSD drive it is very very hot.

Is this normal?  Are there any BIOS settings that should be adjusted due to an SSD drive?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:calcaraz
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AnilKumarSharma
ID: 34161493
Check out fan working fine and there is no dust accumulated there causing obstacle to remove the heat.
check for h/d integrity. sometimes when disk is going to die, it gives signal a day or two before by overheating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calcaraz
ID: 34161506
a brand new SSD drive could have hard drive integrity issues?

remember there is no cover on SSD hd, so simply be touching the drive i notice its very hot.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TRW-Consulting
ID: 34161572
You may need to put the HD cover back on.  Most laptops are designed so that the air is pulled by the fans around specific components only when all the covers are in place.  By having the cover off, the fan can't pull air in around that component. And it may be affecting other components also.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:calcaraz
ID: 34161579
its just as hot with or without the cover
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TRW-Consulting
ID: 34161603
SSD's are supposed to use much less power and not even need cooling for the most part.  Either you have a defective unit or it is in contact (or very very close) to a heat source.  You might contact the manufacturer and get a warranty replacement.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
expone earned 1000 total points
ID: 34161722
Yes, I would find out from the manufacturer what would be a "normal" operating temperature. If it is high (normal temperature), then I would suggest using a notebook stand-cooler, for example like this:

http://www.zalman.com/ENG/product/CategorySecond_Pic.asp?categoryname=Coolers&categorySecond= 

You will need to tick on "Notebook Coolers" category there (to see an example :-)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 34162215
Crucial says their SSD run cooler :  http://www.crucial.com/promo/index.aspx?prog=ssd
so you may have a problem with your laptop, or SSD
the only way i know for testing is putting the SSD in another (same model laptop)
 o r unning diags on it when connected to another pc and monitor the temps
the 3rd option is to install a new SSD for testing
0