?
Solved

Job for report user permissions

Posted on 2010-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I need to create a job which will send an email with the report.I have the sql with me,but i am not able to understand how the output will be sent to the mail.I am a newbie for the sql server.Please  help.If any one has any document with screen shot is much appreciated.

Looking Forward for you replies

Thanks
Kishore
0
Comment
Question by:Kodukulla
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Romi Kuntsman
ID: 34161860
I believe you need this:
http://dotnetslackers.com/articles/sql/UsingSQLServerIntegrationServicesSSIS.aspx
This explain how to make a workflow and send an email.
There it is in case of an error, but you can adjust it to send upon success.

How do you want to send the report with the email? Attachment? Upload?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
subhashpunia earned 2000 total points
ID: 34162596
Configure the Database Mail. To know how to do that, please check this article:

http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2008/08/23/sql-server-2008-configure-database-mail-send-email-from-sql-database/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kodukulla
ID: 34164338
Thanks Romi & Subhash,

I have configured the database mail.But i need to run the attached script,which will give us the results,i need those results to be sent to my email ID.Can you please let me know how to create the job for that.
 .The script which is attached ,i need to run it on each database one by one.But i want it to be modified in that way,so that it runs on each database (except sys databases).I am not a that good developer to code that.Can you please help.Also please let me know how to setup that job as mentioned above.
Extract-Database-Users-and-Datab.sql
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BostonMA
ID: 34175178
Adding the logic you want to the script is not a trivial.  Unless you can find it prewritten elsewhere on the web I would reccomend creating a RS report with one data set for each database you want to run this against. Then output the results into various tables in your report. Will that work?
0