Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure Netgear MBR624GU  ADSL modem

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello All Experts,

How to configure Netgear MBR624GU  ADSL modem(s) in bypass mode for Provide internet to Cisco 1861 router,
or any other way to provide Internet to 1861

Regards

VIkrant
0
Comment
Question by:kavinagpur
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:senmohan
ID: 34161694
Make the device in bridge mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34161742
Ok Thanks,

what configuration need on Cisco pls check

interface FastEthernet0/0
 description outside
 no ip address
 ip nat outside
 ip virtual-reassembly
 duplex auto
 speed auto
 pppoe enable group global
!
interface Dialer1
 mtu 1492
 ip address negotiated
 ip flow ingress
 ip nat outside
 ip virtual-reassembly
 encapsulation ppp
 ip tcp adjust-mss 1452
 dialer pool 1
 dialer-group 1
 ppp authentication pap callin
 ppp chap refuse
 ppp pap sent-username XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX password XXXXXXXXXX

Am i right or need to change
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vikrantambhore earned 2000 total points
ID: 34324113
Seems to be correct on Cisco

& u need to configure netgear in Bridge u can got through ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/MBR624GU_UM_27Mar09.pdf

Pls check ablove link u can get everything from this
0