Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi Prism v Visual Basic

Posted on 2010-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi experts,
 I have programmed a lot in Delphi and I'm now looking to move to .net to allow use of the code in other environments and to allow other programmers to develop code modules in other languages.
 I like Delphi and would like to be able to use some of the existing modules (modified to suit .net) that I've developed over the years.
 I seem to have a choice between Visual Basic (and other languages in the Visual Studio) and Delphi Prism. Which is best to use? I am concerned that I can find no books or tutorials on Delphi Prism. Does anyone know of any such available information so that I can make an informed choice?
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewJohnGraham
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 252 total points
ID: 34161757
The VB.Net has the advantage of the good help available (MSDN):
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vbasic/ms789193.aspx

I have came across similar question about Delphi Prism resources on StackOverFlow.com:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2729472/delphi-prism-online-resources

You can check all the resources provided in there, but here is a good start:

http://www.embarcadero-info.com/whitepaper/Delphi_Prism_2010_and_Mono_WP_Brian_Long.pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ebob42
ebob42 earned 249 total points
ID: 34161891
I have published a PDF courseware manual on Delphi Prism (covering Delphi Prism 2010 at this time, but it's planned to get updated to Delphi Prism XE after which I will also publish it as paperback on Lulu.com).

See http://www.eBob42.com/courseware for details (note: if you purchase the Delphi Prixm Development Essentials PDF courseware manual for 50 Euro, you also get the Delphi XE Development Essentials PDF as a free bonus - plus all update of both courseware manuals).

For some free Delphi Prism tutorials, check out http://prismwiki.codegear.com/en/Main_Page
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ebob42
ID: 34161899
I have also published a number of Delphi Prism articles at http://www.drbob42.com/examines - mainly about ASP.NET, web services and WCF.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:developmentguru
developmentguru earned 249 total points
ID: 34165021
You need to consider a lot of things when making a decision like this.  VB.NET does not handle all of the .NET platform possibilities that C#.NET does.  C#.NET does not support all of what Delphi Prism does.  VB < C# < Prism (based on language capabilities).

Learning curve going to VB versus enhanced productivity using a language you are already (mostly) familiar with.

If you need to be able to hire more developers for a project then you can find more developers (for less pay) going with VB.

If you want a far more skilled programmer base, and are willing to pay more, stick with Delphi.

There is a small learning curve with any .NET language as the string handling is a major issue versus the possibility of causing major pauses during execution (I have seen 12 second pauses that freeze the entire OS - in commercial games based on .NET).  This is universal in all .NET languages.  There are also new language capabilities in Prism versus Delphi.

Now that I have made an attempt to show pros and cons, I will give you my personal opinion.  The readability of Delphi code is far better than VB, making it easier to write and maintain.  Your current comfort level with the Object Pascal code would also make me lean towards Prism.  I would be sure to take careful notes when trying to convert Delphi code to Prism code.  The notes will become a step by step process for the next file(s) to be converted.

Let me know if you need more.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34182307
Here's my take

First, Delphi (Win32) is the best programming language that ever existed (Thats my opinion)

Now, Delphi Prism is still relatively new so resources are not going to be as plentiful as other languages. You may find a few differences in syntax  eg method instead of procedure

C# on the other hand, there are tonnes of resources and a large group of users as well. MSDN also provides descent information on C#. For delphi developers, moving to C# tends to be quite easy and you will see some similarities with delphi.
It works out even better if you have experince with C an C++

If you are going to be working on Web projects, I would recomend you go with C#. If you intend to develop Win32 applications, use Prism
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndrewJohnGraham
ID: 34216597
Experts,
 Thanks for your advice. I've downloaded all the references you have supplied and they are very useful. One of the things that always attracted me to Borland (originally Turbo-C) was that their products came with a lot of printed manuals. A pity they have dropped that and they seem to have gone more down the Microsoft route with online documentation that is of limited real help.
0