Solved

Connecting to a SOAP webservice with a self-generated SSL certificate.

Posted on 2010-11-17
8
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello

I have a bit of a newbie question.

I have SOAP web-service that I need to to that uses a self-generated SSL certificate. When I use a browser to view the WSDL, it confirms there might be a security issue with the certificate.

My preferred development tool, wont let me proceed any further in my importing of the web-service due to the concern with the Certificate.

I have tried another tool which also did not like the certificate.

I have the WSDL. the XSD files for the web-service. They have provided me with a known good SOAP message I can use for testing.

What I need to determine is if a the web-service should be accessible even if the secure certificate is not valid ?.

If so, what simple tool could be used to try my SOAP messages before they get their certificate issues sorted.

Others claim they can already connect to the web-service as is.

Thanks in advance

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnkan
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 34166914
On what kind of (enterprise) server does your web service exist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkan
ID: 34168746
Hello HonorGod

Thanks for the reply.

They tell me it a J2EE Enterprise server. I can get more detail about the server if necessary.

Thanks

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkan
ID: 34168779
Hello HonorGod

Further to the Enterprise server in question, it is a J2EE application server (Weblogic).

Thanks

John
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 34169343
I've requested assistance to have the BEA Weblogic zone added in the hopes that someone with that expertise can help you.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 34186541
yes it is possible to connect to the service as it is. Depending on the client side technology you are selecting like java or .net, there are different ways to consume https webservices.

In case of java based client you need to create a JKS file of the client certificates and use them for making the request.

your best way to check this is to use a testing tool like SOAP UI for testing the connectivity, create the JKS file and use the WSDL (download it on to your system) and select using browse option of SOAP UI.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnkan
ID: 34193808
Hello shivaspk

Thanks so much for this solution. I downloaded the SOAP UI, installed it, created a new project and supplied the URL. Within seconds it had imported the webservice !. Fantastic.

Now I just need to work out how to send test messages to test it.

Otherwise a perfect solution.

Thanks

John
0