Solved

32-inch TV to use as a monitor, text is very bad

Posted on 2010-11-17
7
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is probably a weird one, I just bought a 32-inch TV to use as a monitor, and it works fine for movies and pictures etc, but the text is very bad.   One of the reasons why I bought it was for writing and working with documents, so I would have more depth or length for my working space, but now I need to make the text so large, to make it readable, that I defeat the purpose of having the added length.   And reading the text is hard on my eyes.   Do you have any ideas?

Thanks,  e45rdxzs

PS.  The text in this document is very hard to read>
0
Comment
Question by:e45rdxzs
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sconstable earned 84 total points
ID: 34161819
You would need to run the signal through a scan converter.  Unless your TV monitor has an HDMI port and then you would have to hook your monitor to the computer via HDMI to get a decent resolution.

Keep in mind you will never get a super high res out of a TV, even with an HDMI cable you might be disappointed.  There are reasons why a 32" Monitor is alot more expensive than a 32 TV.  They are built for different purposes.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 83 total points
ID: 34161841
Back to the ole 20 inch screen may help, and I can take the 32 inch tv to put in my living room.Now lets get serious.  A 32 inch tv has never been designed to look at the image at such a close range as the common lcd screen you find on the desktop.  It is hard to get a proper resolution that is easily readable at close range. I have had a client who did what you did, as he intended to have his lcd tv to use it as both his desktop monitor and to use it for staff meetings where he created power point presentations or showed video clips of jobsites. He had this screen mounted on the wall, and was not pleased that he could not have a resoultion that he was comfortable with to use it a a monitor for his computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sunny-s
sunny-s earned 83 total points
ID: 34161984
The first, is  the cable used. With VGA cable most TVs can do maximum 800x600 resolution, the best is HDMI or DisplayPort, they can bear HD signal up to 1920x1080 that is far more than enough for 32inch. The S-Video or component inputs are not usable at all for your purpose.
The second, for sharpest view, your screen resolution should be pixel to pixel as the TV's native resolution, see your specs for this. Setting this may result in too small letters and interface, so the only way is to increase the system fonts.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:e45rdxzs
ID: 34163460
I would agree with you guys, but I have, for the most part, excellent results.
For example the set text in your site is good considering the size of the screen, it is the written text that is bad.    I have a HDMI input but I am not using it.    If that would help that would be good, I would imagine that I would need an adapter for the cable etc, but I would imagine that setting up the input in the TV might be a problem.     The quality of the movies and pictures are great, it is more than worth it.   I can also view the TV/Monitor from a farther distance.   I would like to try using the HDMI input; how do I do that?

Thanks,  e45rdxzs
0
 

Author Comment

by:e45rdxzs
ID: 34331346
Hello All,

I was able to use 1280x1034 with ease (I used that for the format), and the picture was great, but the text was very bad.   In some situations it was not possible to read unless I made the text huge, so I took it back, and bought a 27 inch monitor, which works great, of course.   I really resolved the problem myself, so I don't know what to do about the points.    sconstable, helped me allot because he said that:  "There are reasons why a 32" Monitor is a lot more expensive than a 32 TV.  They are built for different purposes".   The TV had a VGA input, that's why I bought it, but it was made for the picture only, but for some reason not for text.   I don't under stand why there was a difference??  This made me exchange the two while I still could.   How sould I deal with rhe points?

A very interesting think happened with this experiment, and it is the same with the 27"monitor.   There is no problem working close to the monitor because when I am working with documents etc I can just work at part of the screen, and when I am using it for pictures like a TV I can just roll back.   The best thing about it is that I can be working on two or three things at the same time, and have them all on the screen at the same time.   When a 32" or larger monitor is available, at a good price, I will buy one.

In the mean time, my computer was attack by a ruthless Virus!    A dialog box came up and just said "A unknown virus had attack  etc.    So I just pulled the plug, but it was to late, when I tried to boot there was no way, I could not even get into Safe Mode.   I had to install a new Windows OS and start all over again.   So I am able to get into "Explorer".     I was able to get my "Favorites" out, but not my address book, or my messages Etc.   I will make those problems separate Questions>>>>   Boy, that is a small book!

Thanks, Phil
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35414430
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0