Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual C# 2010 Express compile error

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I am receiving the folowing error when I try to run some code I have downloaded:

The type or namespace name 'NUnit' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

I have installed NUnit how do I 'tell' the code I am trying to run where it is?
0
Comment
Question by:DColin
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
hosneylk earned 2000 total points
ID: 34161782
have you added NUnit as a reference to your project?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 34162051
when nunit is installed the assemblies are added into gac
so it might be the case the web config entries for nunit might not be the same as in the GAC
0
 

Author Comment

by:DColin
ID: 34162176
hosneylk:
have you added NUnit as a reference to your project?

No how do I do this.

I the Add Reference dialogue box under the .Net tab there is nunit.framework and nunit.mocks. I have selected both of these and they now appear listed under references with the other project files in the solution explorer. When I try to run the code it gives the same error.
0