Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Antivirus for Mac?

Posted on 2010-11-17
16
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

Can any oe of you please tell me best antivirus for mac? also it should be allowable for my pocket.

I know best and worst depends on person to person, but looking some good options.

Thanks beforehand.
0
Comment
Question by:Mohit Vijay
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dj0rbit
dj0rbit earned 520 total points
ID: 34161767
I really like sophos. It's free and does the job well. you can find it here: http://www.sophos.com/products/free-tools/free-mac-anti-virus/ or you can go with Norton.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:md624
md624 earned 300 total points
ID: 34161852
I would second dj0rbit's recommendation for Sophos' new free antivirus for Macs. It was just released last week, but so far it seems less intrusive than the Symantec (Norton) offfering.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 300 total points
ID: 34161934
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 34162036
Thanks all for your comments. I will review these Anti virus programs. will they slowdown system little bit?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 34162143
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 34162152
ok. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:-null-
-null- earned 760 total points
ID: 34162414
Bear in mind that virus scanners on the mac are actually more for preventing sending infected files to windows users (i.e.  through an email forward).  The number of viruses on the mac is practically zero, I certainly have never heard of anyone I know with a mac getting a virus (including me!).

All virus scanners add some level of system performance degradation - it's in their nature.

-null-
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 34162452
I agree with -null-, but I think I should add little bit more prevention to my system, should I?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:-null-
-null- earned 760 total points
ID: 34162541
It certainly wouldnt hurt, if you do anything intensive like video editing, you could always disable it whilst you need the extra resources.

-null-
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 34162566
so which one you prefer?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
-null- earned 760 total points
ID: 34162605
Personally I don't use one.  I would go with either mcAfee or Sophos, and as Sophos does a free one, you can't really go wrong!

http://www.sophos.com/products/free-tools/free-mac-anti-virus/

-null-
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 34162788
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:iPinky
iPinky earned 120 total points
ID: 34163378
I would suggest: go to a bar, have a beer and stop worring about viruses on a Mac ;-). I use Macs now for more than 15 years.. never had a virus in my life
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 34166521
Sophos Antivirus
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 34166694
@iPinky

This can change. :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:iPinky
ID: 34167508
sure this can change… but I have faith… I guess the only thing I really worry about is when MS brings VB again back to the Mac.. and everyone will simply "allow" macros to be executed just for the sake of it…

but: I will keep having my beers not worring about it tooo much… that's actually one of the reasons I stay with Macs: I have to install every second time a security update before I can start to work with my machine. that's even worth some more bucks I have to lay down for it :-)

so… enjoy.. and if you really are worried…. I guess I would go with McAfee… I don't trust the free ones to be updated as quickly as the commercial ones.. but then that's just my own opinion
0