Solved

What's the best storage strategy for many multimedia files?

Posted on 2010-11-17
11
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm looking for a best storage strategy for many multimedia files inclusive of videos and photos which are increasing very frequently in about 10GB weekly.  The files will be reused at anytime until the projects finished.  Could anyone give me advices please?
0
Comment
Question by:oirw
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
ID: 34162348
Best practice is buy a tape drive with tapes, cheap and best, go for Quantum DLT, for backing up the files, you can use built in windows "ntbackup" or any third party tools like symantec or acronis.
Schedule a backup weekly normal (full) backup and daily (incremantal) backup.
Also, If you dont have much budget then go for a external Hard Drive (2 TB or more), take the backup using any backup tools.

Hope this help you to resolve your query.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 34162982
With "only" 10GB per week (which require about 140Kbps of constant upload bandwidth), you can go to an online backup service.
I would suggest BackBlaze for $50 per year and unlimited backup storage....to be compared to the $1500 minimum of a tape drive and $30 per 800GB LTO-4 tape
0
 

Author Comment

by:oirw
ID: 34165865
The budget is changed to higher now.  User wants everything automatic and fast to retrieve old files which will be kept for at least 5 years.  I tends to use fast online storage and backup storage.  Any more advice please?  Thanks for the suggestions previously.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 34166044
5 years at 10GB per week means managing a 3TB array...not an impressive problem.

The point would be to have them to move their old files to an "Archive" folder that you will rename ArchiveYYYY every year to allow 6 years old files to be definitively deleted.

Does your user expect you to keep every release of all files for 5 years ?
Usually, they are in charge of versionning their files...
Otherwise, we have to found another solution that automatically archive all release (like a SVN repository based replication)
0
 

Author Comment

by:oirw
ID: 34202762
Hi BigSchmuh, thanks for the input.  User expects to restore files mostly depend on timestamp.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 34203446
Can you suggest them to add a timestamp to their own filename ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oirw
ID: 34212878
Why adding timestamp into filename?  The file modification date could show the latest version.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 34213052
...yes but that means your fileserver should store all saved versions of the same file...and provide users with a feature to select a specific version.

That "versionning" feature is usually available through :
-OS with a "snapshot" feature...but you can't really manage how many versions you can keep
-SVN like software used mainly for sharing source codes

Having the users agreeing on adding a different timestamp to their filenames allows to use a basic fileserver with no versionning capability.

==> Otherwise, I think the way to go is to looking for a SVN client software that allows to retrieve old release through a contextual Explorer menu. I suggest you to have a close look at:
- SmartSVN : http://www.syntevo.com/smartsvn/index.html
- TortoiseSVN : http://tortoisesvn.tigris.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:oirw
ID: 34213100
What if user doesn't have source code programming, will the SVN s/w be good for her too?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BigSchmuh earned 500 total points
ID: 34213137
Basically, the SVN software handles a replication mechanism between all SVN clients and a unique server Repository.
This is a  very usefull feature for developers because they often need to modify the same source file. Their SVN client allows them to LOCK a file so that other users can use it read only or discuss their own modifications intents with the "locking" users. This process is called "checking-out" a file. When you want to save the file to the SVN server, you just "check-in" the file with some comments.

Your users would basically requires:
-A SVN client installation
-A C:\AllWorks\ folder linked to a SVN Repository folder
-All new files will stay on your users pc until they "check-in" it
-They may keep their own files always "checked-out" so that they can change those whenever they want (including in a laptop disconnect from any network)
-They may get every release of every file they want through a contextual Explorer menu

You would have to manage the archive process on the server Repository side.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oirw
ID: 34213335
Thanks a lot, BigSchmuh!
0