?
Solved

How to force windows to forget passwords that are enterd by an admin in a logged in session of a user

Posted on 2010-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I had some times want to immediately forget passwords in domain user logged in session .Say I have a user called john and when he logged in a system he cant access a share of a windows file server due to the access restriction or a password protected method . He reported to the system administrator and he went there and enter the admin credentials and successfully connected to the file server without logging off John .But the admin want widows to forget the entered credential for the current user to prevent unwanted access.Is there any command to flush the cached logins?

Thanks,
Sumesh
0
Comment
Question by:sumeshbnr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sconstable earned 2000 total points
ID: 34161835
In the example above for windows 2003 the solution is fairly simple, you just make sure you have disconnected from the server as the admin user and it will revet back to the non-admin user.

By disconnect you need to do the following

Disconnect any mapped drives to the server that the admin users logged into for the user.
Right click on Network Neighborhood and right click and disconnect any open connections to servers.

Here is windows 2003 hint for providing temporary access:
Rather than logging on to the share as an admin user, Launch Internet Explorer using the runas command.  Then in the address par type in the UNC pathname (\\server\share).
Now when the admin user is done providing the assistance, closing internet explorer is all they will need to do and there i no possibility of the user having any leftover access.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 34168171
If I go to a user's PC and connect to a server temporarily - eg  I type an UNC path into the Run box  eg  "\\server\share"
then once I'm done, I type
net use \\server\share /d     into a command prompt.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34169167
Subscribing...
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34170595
Also, stopping/restarting the Netlogon service should do the trick....
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 34368685
please give more comments
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34374955
Has none of these worked?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 34618143
can any one help me
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sconstable
ID: 34620870
Can you please provide your results to the suggestions given and let us know what the current situation is, currently there are 2-3 suggestions above and you have not provided with a "this will not work because...." type of response.

Thanks.
0