Solved

Need Round corner text box in Visual Basic 6

Posted on 2010-11-17
9
3,977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,
I need to use text box that has rounded corners, in a Visual Basic 6 application . A customer has specifically asked for rounded-corner text boxes. If anyone has used it or know where to find it, please pass on the information.
0
Comment
Question by:uzairp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Codebot
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:uzairp
Comment Utility
Codebot, The source code is in VB.net that I do not have much experience with. How can I use it in VB6?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Codebot
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
Comment Utility
You can create round edges using the following functions. You will want to change the borderstyle of your textboxe to - None to get a decent result. See code block for example.

CreateRoundRectRgn
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd183516(VS.85).aspx

SetWindowRgn
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd145102(VS.85).aspx


Option Explicit



Private Declare Function CreateRoundRectRgn Lib "Gdi32.dll" (ByVal nLeftRect As Long, ByVal nTopRect As Long, ByVal nRightRect As Long, ByVal nBottomRect As Long, ByVal nWidthEllipse As Long, ByVal nHeightEllipse As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function SetWindowRgn Lib "User32.dll" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal hRgn As Long, ByVal bRedraw As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function DeleteObject Lib "Gdi32.dll" (ByVal hObject As Long) As Long



Public Sub MakeRound(ByRef t As TextBox)

    Dim hRgn As Long

    

    hRgn = CreateRoundRectRgn(0, 0, _

        t.Width / Screen.TwipsPerPixelX, _

        t.Height / Screen.TwipsPerPixelX, 5, 5)

        

    If hRgn Then

        SetWindowRgn t.hWnd, hRgn, 1

        DeleteObject hRgn

    End If



End Sub



Private Sub Form_Load()

    MakeRound Text1

End Sub

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sabrehagen
Comment Utility
An alternate way of creating a textbox with round corners is by using an image and creating a pseudo-round cornered textbox. You could make the image in photoshop then use it as a background for your form or place an image control on the form to contain the picture. Your form would look like this: http://dennisdel.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/image4.png. From there, place a text box with no border on top of that picture box and make sure the bounds of the text box fit within the text box image. This is the way I always used to do my custom style controls. It's not perfect, but it works, and it's quick. For any clarifications, just ask :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:uzairp
Comment Utility
sabrehagen;
The textbox looks nice. Would you be able to point me to the code that is ready to be used for the textbox you sent?

Codebot: I have not been able to create the textbox with the example you sent. where do I put the Xml code that is followed by the line, shown in the link you sent?
The manifest XML document required to use XP Visual Styles is as follows:
.....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sabrehagen earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I have attached an example solution illustrating the method described in my post above. The jpg in the folder is used as the form background, and the only code on the form sets the background colour of the grey text box. Rounded-Corners.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sabrehagen
Comment Utility
Has this solved your problem uzairp? If so, could you please select a comment as the solution please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:uzairp
Comment Utility
Yes, I can use the code example that sabrehagen sent. Thank you.
0