[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Juniper SSG firewall simulator

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
5,488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-22
Is there  a software simulator for Netscreen/Juniper firewall product like routersim for Cisco's product ?
I need to simulate two SSG5 firewalls.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 34161879
Sadly, there is no such simulator out there.

The only way of simulating an SSG install is to actually use real SSGs or (depending on the requirements) a couple of old NS5GTs.  The 5GTs can run up version 6.2 screenos so can be used as cheap test platforms for most SSG features and can also be bought from the likes of ebay quite cheaply
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34162329
Juniper has virtual labs for JunOS devices, but not ScreenOS. What deimark told you seems to be the only options available.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Enigmax26
ID: 38523249
Pues que mal deberian facilitar las formas de como probar sus productos para hacer demostraciones y asi se haria mas accesible.
0