Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MDF file won't copy

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have detached a database mdf file from SQL Server, but when I try to copy it, I get the error that it's being used by another process or person.  All of my programs are closed except for Windows Explorer.  What am I doing wrong?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Agent909
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sasi_kmr earned 668 total points
ID: 34161916
stop the Ms SQL service and then try it.

it should work

thanks,
SASI
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sachinonnet
sachinonnet earned 668 total points
ID: 34161936
some of the connection still refering to file data, try to close connections forcefully.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 664 total points
ID: 34161955
Hi,

Stop SQL Server Services and do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Agent909
ID: 34161965
I got it to work!  Thank you!
0