[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TMG Installation Failure

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
TMG 2010 Standard 64bit Edition
Windows Server 2008R2 (fully Patched)
WMWare VSphere 4.0

When installing TMG 2010 I get the following error:
"Setup failed whilst registering Forefront TMG managed performance monitoring"

The installation fails I rolls back.  The information after rolback refers to a log file in the SQL Express folder but this folder does not exist.

Have tried on another server that has no Windows patches.  

Anyone else seen this or have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mbsadmin2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 500 total points
ID: 34162616
Have you tried it on a non-virtual server?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 500 total points
ID: 34164669
Did you tired to "run as administrator"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbsadmin2
ID: 34168867
Hi All

This issue turned out to be a problem with the vanilla Server 2008R2 template I was using .  I did a fresh reinstalltion of the OS from scratch and its fine now.  Thanks for your comments.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbsadmin2
ID: 34168885
Hi All

This issue turned out to be a problem with the vanilla Server 2008R2 template I was using .  I did a fresh reinstalltion of the OS from scratch and its fine now.  Thanks for your comments.
0