Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XmlDataSource.TransformFile using EXSLT?

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

We are trying to display records from a control that's inherited from XmlDataSource in an asp:ListView.

I can do things using the XmlDataSource.TransformFile="x" property such as sorting and basic filtering.

But how can I use it to select an XML element at random. Is there a way to use XSLT Extensions with the XmlDataSource control?
0
Comment
Question by:dazkraz
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 2000 total points
ID: 34162029
will the following link is of any help
http://weblogs.asp.net/rajbk/pages/431322.aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 34387733
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0