Solved

T-SQL expression - removing sting after spefified charactor

Posted on 2010-11-17
15
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
I have string value as follow.

50242/1

I would like to know the expression to remove after /
so string will be just

50242

However, I can't use string length for this because some time I will have
 
4433/1

4 digits instead of 5 digits.

Is there an expression to remove everything after specified letter? (in this case / )

I'm using SQL server 2008 express.


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jtuttle99
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34162045
If you there's only one character after /, then you can use the Rigth Function e.g. Right(Field,2).

See the link below:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177532.aspx

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 34162064
Hi review below ex.

Select Left('123/5',CHARINDEX('/','123/5')-1)

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34162070
I am sorry. My fault. I misinterpreted the question. You may try this one instead:

Left(YourField,Len(YourField)-2)

Ed
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34162173
This should do the trick.

SELECT REPLACE('12345/1','/','')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34162193
Sorry mis-read the question.

If i had read it correctly i would have done something much the same as PatelAlpesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtuttle99
ID: 34168970
I'm so sorry to tell you this but I can't use any length for this.
That's because sometimes I have string like

54165

so, if string includes /1, I want to get rid of the rest of it.

I.E.
string = convert to

54165/1    = 54165
54165/5    = 54165
54165       = 54165
5416         = 5416


Thank you

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34170584
Try this

LEFT(YourField, CHARINDEX('/', YourField) -1)

Ed

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34170798
Or you may use the IF Syntax as illustrated below:

IF CHARINDEX('/', YourField)>0
BEGIN
    SELECT LEFT(YourField, CHARINDEX('/', YourField) -1)
    FROM SomeTable
END

ELSE
BEGIN
    SELECT YourField    
FROM SomeOtherTable
END

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 250 total points
ID: 34170988
This should do the trick.

SELECT CASE CHARINDEX('/',YourField)
WHEN 0 THEN YourField
ELSE LEFT(YourField,(CHARINDEX('/',YourField)-1)
END AS 'FieldName'
FROM YOURTABLE

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jtuttle99
ID: 34183912
Your Query worked in SELECT statement.
Is it possible to use it in Insert command? It's giving me error...


INSERT INTO mytable myfield Values CASE CHARINDEX('/', :job_number) WHEN 0 THEN :job_number ELSE LEFT(:job_number, CHARINDEX('/', :job_number) - 1) END AS job_number
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 250 total points
ID: 34354752
Almost:
INSERT INTO mytable (myfield)
Values (CASE CHARINDEX('/', :job_number) WHEN 0 THEN :job_number ELSE LEFT(:job_number, CHARINDEX('/', :job_number) - 1) END)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtuttle99
ID: 34624686
I'm sorry that I didn't reply. I needed to work on something else...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34671253
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0