Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Show tray icons

Posted on 2010-11-18
10
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello experts
I have a problem with the tray icons.All disappeared except the internet connection icon.
I had there the tray icons for sound,apache monitor,panda antivrus.
any help?
0
Comment
Question by:Panos
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:houssam_ballout
houssam_ballout earned 200 total points
ID: 34162200
Right Click on Task bar > Properties > Customize
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 34162237
Suggestions

Look at the suggestion in this graphic http://i37.tinypic.com/2gxfhh2.jpg

Have a look at this thread as well http://www.tech-pro.net/howto_013.html

And this thread as well http://www.techmixer.com/disable-system-tray-icons-on-windows-xp-vista/

Another thread http://winhlp.com/node/16

or this tool http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/taskbarplus!.htm  (note there is a free and a paid version)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 34162254
Right Click on Task bar > Properties > Customize

or

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Notification Area Icons
 

see the snap shot
http://winhlp.com/node/16

 for xp
http://www.tech-pro.net/howto_013.html
Capture.PNG
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 34162265
Hi.
There are two categories there:
current items and past items.The missing icons are in the past items category.What is the next step?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 400 total points
ID: 34162268
Sometimes your tray icons can disappear as a result of the EXPLORER.EXE process crashing - if they really have disappeared and they aren't just hidden.

In that case, you need to restart your computer to get it all back.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 34162310
try blow steps

1. Back up the Registry by creating a restore point.
2. Go to Start > Run (or Windows-key + R), type in regedit and hit OK.
3. Navigate to the key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Cla sses\Local Settings\Software\Microsoft\Wi ndows\CurrentVersion \TrayNotify.
4. Delete the values IconStreams and PastIconsStream.
5. Open up the Task Manager (Ctrl + Shift + Esc), go to the Processes tab, select explorer.exe and click End Process.
6. Open the Applications tab and click New Task at the bottom-right of the window.
7. In the message box that pops up type in explorer.exe and hit OK.
8. Explorer.exe will reload, and the missing icons should now be back in the system-tray where they belong.
9. Then if the volume bar isnt there, go to taskbar properties (where the volume was gray) and simply tick the box.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 34162315
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 34162316
"Restart your computer" - that's brute force. Usually the icons come back if you log in again, or restart the corresponding program. If the icons are in the "past" area, the application might be stopped. But since sound has disappeared I guess your Explorer.exe has been restarted, not catching up with the previously  shown tray icons (applications need to catch the notification about Explorer restart to get back into the systray, which most do not).
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ckivml
ckivml earned 500 total points
ID: 34162324
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Panos
ID: 34162540
I don't know what really was the problem but i did follow the most of your solutions and than restart the computer that is now working fine.
Thank you all
regards
panos
0