Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redirects and referral pages

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
If I do a meta refresh/redirect from A to B, or a JavaScript Redirect from A to B, will Google Analytics show A as the referring page? What about with a 301?
0
Comment
Question by:Geoff Kenyon
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Codebot
Codebot earned 400 total points
ID: 34162799
Yes it will show or both
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyBeard earned 1600 total points
ID: 34165317
Things start to get very browser dependent.

Affiliates are often trying to hide referrer which is what GA works on.

Even a double meta redirect isn't a guarantee on all browsers, but it does cover most.

If you search on double meta redirect you will find some interesting articles, mainly on blackhat and affiliate forums.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Geoff Kenyon
ID: 34182675
Thanks guys appreciate the info.

Andy - in this case, strange as it may be, I'm actually looking to make sure the referrer is passed.
0